19 February 2019 – Clapham High School from Pretoria were crowned winners of the 2019 Future Champions Gauteng Schools Cup after claiming a 2-0 victory over Esokwazi Secondary School from Sebokeng in the final at the Isak Steyl Stadium in the Vaal on Sunday.

Clapham emerged victorious after two gruelling days of action, that for the first time included a girl’s competition which was won by Dr BW Vilakazi Secondary School in Zola, Soweto.

Clapham and Esokwazi are among the four teams to qualify for the Future Champions Gauteng Cup next month, along with Reshogofaditswe Secondary from Tsakane and Phafogang Secondary School in Moroka, Soweto.

After an initial knockout stage on Saturday, the winning teams returned to complete their pool play and attempt to seal a spot in the prestigious Gauteng Cup.

Clapham won their pool with a haul of seven points, conceding just a single goal in their three games after scraping through the knockout round with a penalty shoot-out victory over Randfontein High School on Saturday.

Esokwazi edged Pool B on goals scored after they finished level on points with Reshogofaditswe and the Rosina Sedibane Modiba Sport School, who have been regular participants in the Gauteng Cup in the past.

Clapham proved too strong in the final with what turned out to be a comfortable victory, sparking scenes of celebration among their players.

The inaugural girl’s competition was won by Dr BW Vilakazi as they claimed 7-1 victory over Rand Girls’ High School in the final.

Sixteen sides had started the journey, with eight emerging from the knockout rounds to contest the pools.

Dr BW Vilakazi edged Rosina Sedibane in their pool on goal-difference, while Rand Girls’ beat off Zimisele Secondary School, also by the slimmest of margins on goal-difference. Dr BW Vilakazi will now clash with the five SAFA Regions at the Future Champions Gauteng Cup to contest that trophy as they seek to become the first champions of the girl’s competition in the province.

It was a deserved victory for the team, who scored 29 goals in their five games throughout the Schools cup, an average of more than five per game.

The Future Champions Gauteng Cup will be staged on March 16-17 at Reiger Park in Ekurhuleni as the four teams that qualified from the boy’s competition Schools Cup are joined by the best academy and club sides in the province.

The top four teams there will move forward to the Future Champions Gauteng International Tournament that takes place from 25th to 30th March at the Nike Football Training Centre in Pimville, Soweto.

2019 FUTURE CHAMPIONS GAUTENG SCHOOLS CUP RESULTS

GIRLS – KNOCKOUT STAGES

Tembisa HS 7-1 Khuto Tharo SS

Zifuneleni SS 0-7 Rosina Sedibane

Roodeport HS 2-7 Fumana SS

Ithuteng 0-7 Dr BW Vilakazi

Fundulwazi HS 3-1 Chipa-Tabane SS

General Smuts 1-6 Moditela HS

Zimisele 6-0 Liberty SS

Rand Girls 4-0 Funekile SS

 

GIRLS – POOL STAGES

Group A

Tembisa HS 0-6 Rosina Sedibane

Fumana SS 1-6 Dr BW Vilakazi

Tembisa HS 4-0 Fumana

Rosina Sedibane 1-1 Dr BW Vilakazi

Dr BW Vilakazi 7-0 Tembisa HS

Rosina Sedibane 1-0 Fumana SS

 

TEAM                          P          W        D          L          GF        GA       PTS

Dr BW Vilakazi            3          2          1          0          14        2          7

Rosina Sedibane        3          2          1          0          8          1          7

Tembisa HS                 3          1          0          2          4          13        3

Fumana SS                  3          0          0          3          1          11        0

 

Group B

Fundulwazi HS 0-4 Moditela HS

Zimisele 0-0 Rand Girls

Rand Girls 6-0 Fundulwazi

Zimisele 4-0 Moditela HS

Rand Girls 5-0 Moditela HS

Zimisele 4-0 Fundulwazi HS

 

TEAM                          P          W        D          L          GF        GA       PTS

Rand Girls                   3          2          1          0          11        0          7

Zimisele                      3          2          1          0          8          0          7

Moditela HS               3          1          0          2          4          9          3

Fundulwazi HS          3          0          0          3          0          14        0

FINAL

Vilakazi 7-1 Rand Girls

 

BOYS – KNOCKOUT STAGES

Dan Kutumela HS 2-3 General Smuts

Norkem Park 6-1 Midrand HS

Phafogang SS (6) 1-1 (5) Katleho-Impumelelo

Randfontein HS (4) 2-2 (5) Clapham SS

Rosina Sedibane 2-1 Horizan

Pelotona (4) 1-1 (5) Lamula Jubilee

Kwadukathole (3) 1-1 (4) Reshogofaditswe

Esokwazi 1-0 Fons Luminus

 

BOYS – POOL STAGES

Group A

General Smuts 2-3 Norkem Park

Phafogang SS 0-1 Clapham SS

General Smuts 1-2 Phafogang SS

Norkem High 0-0 Clapham SS

General Smuts 1-2 Clapham SS

Norkem High 0-1 Phafogang SS

 

TEAM                          P          W        D          L          GF        GA       PTS

Clapham SS                 3          2          1          0          3          1          7

Phafogang SS              3          2          0          1          3          1          6

Norkem Park               3          1          1          1          3          3          4

General Smuts            3          0          0          3          4          7          3

Group B

Rosina Sedibane 3-0 Lamula Jubilee

Reshogofaditswe 1-4 Esokwazi

Rosina Sedibane 0-1 Reshogofaditswe

Lamula Jubilee 2-3 Esokwazi

Rosina Sedibane 3-2 Esokwazi

Reshogofaditswe 5-0 Lamula Jubilee

 

TEAM                          P          W        D          L          GF        GA       PTS

Esokwazi                     3          2          0          1          9          6          6

Reshogofaditswe       3          2          0          1          7          4          6

Rosina Sedibane        3          2          0          1          6          3          6

Lamula Jubilee           3          0          0          3          2          11        0

FINAL

Clapham 2-0 Esokwazi

 

close
Thanks !

Thanks for sharing this, you are awesome !