09 June 2018 – On Saturday, 9 June 2018, the ambitious u17 Solar Youth Cup Northern Cape tournament was launched.

The launch was attended by among others, SAFA NEC member Emma Hendricks who is also the Siyanda Region President, Northern Cape MEC for Sport, Arts and Culture, Bongiwe Mbinqo and LaLiga’s Director for Africa, Antonio Barradas. Also in attendance were sponsors Sishen Solar Facility representative, Irfaan Petersen, tournament organisers, Willy Motlogelwa and Waldo Adams. The other main sponsors are Kathu Solar Park.

The initiative seeks to become the hub in displaying the raw talent that the vast Northern Cape Province has to offer.

The U-17 tournament last 16 fixtures will be played over this weekend culminating into the finals on 17 June 2018.

The tournament will serve to kick start the youngsters dreams of becoming professional football players.

The tournament has stretched to the length and breadth of the Northern Cape with matches taking place in three of the Province’s five Regions; namely Pixley-ka-Seme, John Taolo Gaetsewe and Francis Baard in Kimberley where the finals will be played.

The last 16 is the pinnacle of the tournament which started a couple of months ago and will now be seeking the ultimate champions of this vast Province.

The tournament is running in conjunction with Youth Month.

The MEC for Sports, Arts and Culture in the Northern Cape Bongiwe Mbinqo stated that with this being an annual tournament, it will go a long way in providing a good platform for youngsters who want to pursue football as a career and put the province on the map.

The Champions for the u17 Northern Cape Solar Youth Cup will receive R100,000 plus a glittering trophy with the runners-up walking away with R50,000. The third and fourth placed teams will receive R20 000 and R10 000 respectively.

Draw of last 16 fixtures taking place in Pixley-ka-Seme:

09h00 – Heroes FC vs Madrid
09h00 – Sparrows vs Moonlight Eagles
10h30 – NC Tech vs Real Fighters
10h30 – Young Bafana vs Olympics
12h00 – Sameul Rangers vs Black Eagles
12h00 – Orion High School vs Lover Boyz B
13h30 – Juniors Tigers vs Young Collectors A
13h30 -Blue Birds FC vs Romario Stars B

close
Thanks !

Thanks for sharing this, you are awesome !