Cameroon………. 1 Ngo (83’)

South Africa ……0

South Africa lost 1-0 to hosts Cameroon in their second match of the 2016 CAF African Women’s Cup of Nations, Group A clash on Tuesday afternoon in Yaoundé, Cameroon.

The result put coach Desiree Ellis’ team in a quandary as far as qualifying for the semi-finals is concerned.

A goal by Genevieve Ngo in the 83rd minute gave the hosts all the three points and saw them qualify for the semi-finals of the AWCON.

Sasol Banyana Banyana knew from the onset that it was never going to be an easy match, but they seemed to have a plan in the first half in which they matched the hosts pound for pound.

Even until the somehow lucky goal, Banyana Banyana had been a match for the hosts who were cheered on by a vociferous capacity crowd.

Interim Coach Desiree Ellis brought in Refiloe Jane early in the second half to give the midfield some bite while trying to penetrate the defence and height of the Central Africans.

This however did not work as all the balls played into the hosts’ 8 yard area were easily headed out as Banyana Banyana front liners remained frustrated.

Andile Dlamini made a few critical saves in the second half while Nothando Vilakazi and captain Janine Van Wyk had to put their bodies on the line to deny the home side.

“I believe we had a good game and we gave as good as we got, but this is football. One moment will deny the whole match, that goal in the 83rd minute is something we will have to go back and look into.

However we still have a game on Friday. We will go back and continue preparing for our last group A match,” said Ellis.

Sasol Banyana Banyana will travel to the city of Limbe tomorrow morning to start preparing for the last Group A match against Egypt on Friday, 25 November 2016.

This match is scheduled to be played at Limbe Omnisports Stadium and kicks off at 16h00 local time (SA time 17h00).


South Africa:
Andile Dlamini(GK); Leandra Smeda; Janine Van Wyk (c); Bambanani Mbane; Nothando Vilakazi; Nompumelelo Nyandeni; Mamello Makhabane; Jermanie Seoposenwe; Thembi Kgatlana; Linda Motlhalo; Andisiwe Mcgoyi

Subs:
Yolula Tsawe(GK) Roxanne Barker (GK); Astria Boks; Noko Matlou; Lebogang Mabatle; Nomathemba Ntsibande; Amogelang Motau; Refiloe Jane; Silindile Ngubane; Shiwe Nogwanya


Cameroon:
Annette Ndom (GK); Christine Manie; Nchout Njoya; Onguene Aboudi; Raissa Feudjio (C); Ngono Mani; Ngock Yango; Awona Marie; Meffometou Falone; Amariele Sonkeng; Gaelle Enganamouit

Subs:
Chibosso Leuko; Siliki Ejangue; Augustine Batoum; Jacquette Ada; Agnes Nkada; Thecle Mbororo (GK); Michelle Akaba; Agathe Ngani; Genevieve Ngo Mbeleck; Isabelle Mambingo


Match Officials

Referee: Aissata Ameyo Amagee (Togo)
1st Assistant: Idrissa Fanta Kone (Mali)
2nd Assistant: Mimisen Agatha Iyorhe (Nigeria)
Match Commissioner: Johannes Muinjo (Namibia)

close
Thanks !

Thanks for sharing this, you are awesome !