1 June 2022 – Banyana Banyana coach Desiree Ellis has announced her preliminary 33-member squad to start preparing for the Women’s Africa Cup of Nations scheduled for Morocco in July.
The players will report for camp on Friday next week ( 10 June 2022) in Johannesburg. Ellis, whose side lost to Nigeria on penalties in the last AWCON tournament held in Ghana, will announce her final squad before the team departs for the tournament on 21 June.
Banyana Banyana are in Group C with Nigeria, Botswana and Burundi. The South Africans play their opening match against Nigeria’s Super Falcons on July 4 in Rabat.
NAME AND SURNAME | POSITION | CLUB | PROVINCE |
1. ANDILE DLAMINI | GK | MAMELODI SUNDOWNS FC | GAUTENG |
2. KAYLIN SWART | GK | JVW FC | GAUTENG |
3. REGIRL NGOBENI | GK | UNIVERSITY OF THE WESTERN CAPE | WESTERN CAPE |
4. KEBOTSENG MOLETSANE | GK | BLOEMFONTEIN CELTIC | FREE STATE |
5. KARABO DHLAMINI | DF | MAMELODI SUNDOWNS FC | GAUTENG |
6. CIMONE SAULS | DF | JVW FC | GAUTENG |
7. LEBOHANG RAMALEPE | DF | DINAMO MINSK | BELARUS |
8. KOKETSO TLAILANE | DF | TSHWANE UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY-PTA | GAUTENG |
9. JANINE VAN WYK | DF | JVW FC | GAUTENG |
10. TIISETSO MAKHUBELA | DF | MAMELODI SUNDOWNS FC | GAUTENG |
11. BAMBANANI MBANE | DF | MAMELODI SUNDOWNS FC | GAUTENG |
12. BONGEKA GAMEDE | DF | UNIVERSITY OF THE WESTERN CAPE | WESTERN CAPE |
13.NOKO MATLOU | DF | SD EIBAR | SPAIN |
14. LONATHEMBA MHLONGO | DF | UNIVERSITY OF THE WESTERN CAPE | WESTERN CAPE |
15. REFILOE JANE | MF | AC MILAN | ITALY |
16. MAMELLO MAKHABANE | MF | JVW FC | GAUTENG |
17.NOMVULA KGOALE | MF | PARQUESDESOL CD | SPAIN |
18. GABRIELA SALGADO | MF | JVW FC | GAUTENG |
19. LINDA MOTLHALO | MF | DJUGARDENS | SWEDEN |
20. THALEA SMIDT | MF | MAMELODI SUNDOWNS FC | GAUTENG |
21. KHOLOSA BIYANA | MF | SPORTING GIJON | SPAIN |
22. AMOGELANG MOTAU | MF | UNIVERSITY OF WESTERN CAPE | WESTERN CAPE |
23. ROBYN MOODALY | MF | JVW FC | GAUTENG |
24. SIBULELE HOLWENI | MF | UNIVERSITY OF WESTERN CAPE | WESTERN CAPE |
25. THUBELIHLE SHAMASE | MF | UNIVERSITY OF JOHANNESBURG | GAUTENG |
26. JERMAINE SEOPOSENWE | FW | SC BRAGA | PORTUGAL |
27. MELINDA KGADIETE | FW | MAMELODI SUNDOWNS FC | GAUTENG |
28. LELONA DAWETI | FW | MAMELODI SUNDOWNS FC | GAUTENG |
29. NOXOLO CESANE | FW | UNIVERSITY OF WESTERN CAPE | WESTERN CAPE |
30. NTHABISENG MAJIYA | FW | RICHMOND LADIES | NORTHERN CAPE |
31. THEMBI KGATLANA | FW | ATHLETICO MADRID | SPAIN |
32. HILDAH MAGAIA | FW | SEJONG SPORTSTOTO | SOUTH KOREA |
33. REITUMETSE CHABANA | FW | TSHWANE UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY -PTA | GAUTENG |