24 September 2019 – Sanlam Kay Motsepe Schools Cup defending champions, Clapham High School, will begin their title defence in a Group D tie against Unitas High at the University of the Free State sporting grounds this morning.

That match, which is their first of the two fixtures for today, will kick-off at 10h30.

Clapham will also take on Beautfort West later on this afternoon.

Upon arrival here in Bloemfontein where this biggest schools football tournament in the African continent will be taking place, South Africa’s National Under-20 (Amajita) and Clapham High defender, Siyanda Msani, revealed that he and his side came into this tournament fired to defend their title.

Msani was part of the Amajita squad which competed in this year’s All Africa Games football tournament that took place in Rabat, Morocco this past month.

Another side which will be fired up to do well in this year’s tournament is last year’s finalist, John Ramsey High School who lost to eventual winners, Clapham High School on the final day of the tournament in Pretoria.

They will take on DR LJ Dube High this morning, before they lock horns with Jojo High in their Group B fixture later on in the afternoon at 12h00.

Ramsey were the recipients of the R600 000 second place prize money last year, falling R400 000 short of the R1 million desired first place price money Clapham walked away with. The Western Cape outfit will be fired up not to see a repeat of what happened to them last year, should they reach this year’s final.

DAY 1 OF THE SANLAM KAY MOTSEPE SCHOOLS CUP FIXTURES ARE AS FOLLOWS:

Okiep High vs Maria Louw High (9h00)

Ditlalemeso High vs Moroka High (9h00)

DR LJ Dube High vs John Ramsay High (9h00)

Rosina Sedibane High vs Jojo High (9h00)

Moroka High vs Maria Louw High (12h00)

Khula High vs Ditlalemeso High (12h00)

Rosina Sedibane High vs DR LJ Dube (12h00)

John Ramsey High vs Jojo High (12h00)

Siphokuhle High vs Blinkklip High (10h30)

Eletsa High vs Tshikota High (10h30)

Clapham High vs Unitas High (10h30)

Beautfort West High vs Sol Plaatjie High (10h30)

Tshikota High vs Blinkklip High (13h30)

Mount Currie High vs Eletsa High (13h30)

Beautfort West High vs Clapham High (13h30)

Unitas High vs Sol Plaatjie High (13h30)

 

SANLAM KAY MOTSEPE SCHOOLS CUP GROUPS

 

GROUP A

Okiep High

Ditlalemeso High

Maria Louw High

Moroka High

Khula High

 

GROUP B

DR LJ Dube High

John Ramsay High

Rosina Sedibane High

Jojo High

 

GROUP C

Siphokuhle High

Eletsa High

Blinkklip High

Tshikota High

Mount Currie High

 

GROUP D

Clapham High

Unitas High

Beautfort West High

Sol Plaatjie High

 

close
Thanks !

Thanks for sharing this, you are awesome !