18 September 2019 The South African U-17 Women’s National Team (Bantwana) will have concuct their final training session on home soil this afternoon (Wednesday, 18 September 2019) before they depart for Mauritius on Thursday, 19 September where they will take part in the inaugural COSAFA U-17 Women’s Championship.

The tournament is scheduled to be played from 20 to 29 September in the capital Port St Louis.

South Africa is in Group B alongside Seychelles, Botswana and Madagascar.

Bantwana have been in camp for about two weeks where head coach Simphiwe Dludlu had invited 34 players for assessment –she has now trimmed the squad down to the required 20 players.

They had two practice matches –winning both 3-1 and 6-0 against JVW FC U-17 and a Soweto Select squad respectively.

Meanwhile, in a last minute change, midfielder Thando Sibanda of Mito Stars has been withdrawn from the travelling party as she is nursing a right ankle sprain that is believed will not heal on time for her to play in the tournament.

Her place has been taken by Jade Leask of JVW FC –she was part of the team played against Bantwana in a practice match last week.

In their opening match of the competition, South Africa will face Seychelles on Saturday, 21 September, followed two days later (Monday, 23 September) by a clash against Botswana and will round off the group stages with a fixture against Madagascar on Wednesday, 25 September.

All matches will take place at St Franscois Xavier Stadium.

Midfielder Jessica Wade is expected wear the captain’s armband at the tournament.

 

UPDATED BANTWANA SQUAD TO 2019 COSAFA U-17 WOMENS CHAMPIONSHIP

No. PLAYER’S NAME CLUB
GOALKEEPERS:
1. Karabo MOHALE High Performance Centre (Gauteng)
2. Luyanda SIBIYA     Sunflower FC   (KwaZulu Natal)
DEFENDERS
3. Mihle LUMKO High Performance Centre (Gauteng)
4. Shanon MACOMO High Performance Centre (Gauteng)
5. Ntateko NKHUNA Mams Ladies FC (Gauteng)
6. Shakira O’MALLEY High Performance Centre (Gauteng)
7. Olivia HARDIE Randburg FC (Gauteng)
8. Philisani HLELA Cape Town Roses FC (Western Cape)
9. Yolanda NDULI Sunflower FC (KwaZulu Natal)
MIDFIELDERS:
10. Jessica WADE JVW FC (Gauteng)
11. Jade LEASK JVW FC (Gauteng)
12. Tiffany KORTJIE Golden Stars  (Eastern Cape)
13. Nelly GAMEDE Leandre Ladies FC (Mpumalanga)
14. Jolaine MOUERS Spurs FC (Western Cape)
15. Nabeelah GALANT University of Cape Town (Western Cape)
16. Sonika MZINGELI Cape Town Roses FC (Western Cape)
17. Tiyana CAROLLESSEN Vasco Da Gama FC (Western Cape)
STRIKERS:
18. Christy NOBLE High Performance Centre  (Gauteng)
19. Inathi MAKHAYI  Thunderbirds  FC (KwaZulu Natal)
20. Oyisa MARHAZI  Eluhulwini FC (Eastern Cape)
 

 

close
Thanks !

Thanks for sharing this, you are awesome !