29 July 2019 – Sasol-sponsored Banyana Banyana have arrived in Port Elizabeth to start the defence of their COSAFA Cup title they won in the same province about a year ago.

Head coach Desiree Ellis and the 20 players she named for the tournament will start training this afternoon at the Westbourne Oval.

The 2019 COSAFA Women’s Championship starts on Wednesday, 31 July and runs until 11 August.

South Africa will take on Comoros in their opening match.

In the 20 players announced by Ellis for the tournament, six of them were not at the 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup in France.

Three of them are uncapped – Priscilla Pesa (Golden Ladies – North West), Shange Sthembile (Durban Ladies – KZN) and Noxolo Cesane (University of Western Cape – Western Cape).

The other trio has been in the national team before – Hilda Magaia (TUT-PTA), Robyn Moodaly of JVW FC and Ongeziwe Dlangisa (Durban University of Technology – KZN).

Banyana Banyana and the Comoros Islands are in Group A, together with, Malawi and Madagascar.

Zambia, Namibia, Mauritius and Botswana are in Group B, while Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Angola and Eswatini are in Group C.

Only the top team in each pool advances to the semifinals, along with the best second-place finisher.

 

Banyana Banyana COSAFA CUP Fixtures:

 

Wednesday, 31 July 2019

vs Comoros

Wolfson Stadium

15h30

 

Friday, 2 August 2019

vs Malawi

Wolfson Stadium

15h30

 

Monday, 5 August 2019

vs Madagascar

Wolfson Stadium

12h45

For the full fixtures, click here!

 

COSAFA WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP

29 JULY – 12 AUGUST 2019

             

NAME AND SURNAME POSITION CLUB  LOCATION PROVINCE
1. Andile DLAMINI GK Mamelodi Sundowns FC Pretoria GAUTENG
2. Kaylin SWART GK Golden Stars Port Elizabeth EASTERN CAPE
3. Lebogang RAMALEPE DF Ma-Indies FC Polokwane LIMPOPO
4. Janine VAN WYK (C) DF JVW FC Johannesburg GAUTENG
5. Noko MATLOU DF Ma-Indies FC Polokwane LIMPOPO
6. Bambanani MBANE DF Bloemfontein Celtic FC Bloemfontein FREE STATE
7. Noxolo Cesane DF UWC Cape Town WESTERN CAPE
8. Tiisetso MAKHUBELA DF Mamelodi Sundowns FC Pretoria GAUTENG
9. Bongeka GAMEDE DF UWC Cape Town WESTERN CAPE
10.Mamello MAKHABANE MF JVW FC Johannesburg GAUTENG
11. Busisiwe NDIMENI MF TUKS Ladies FC Pretoria GAUTENG
12. Refiloe JANE MF Unattached  Johannesburg GAUTENG
13. Kholosa BIYANA MF UKZN Durban KWA-ZULU NATAL
14. Robyn MOODALY MF JVW FC Johannesburg GAUTENG
15. Hildah MAGAIA MF TUT-PTA Pretoria GAUTENG
16. Ongeziwe NDLANGISA MF DUT Durban KWA-ZULU NATAL
17. Priscilla PESA MF Golden Ladies Mahikeng NORTH WEST
18. Amanda MTHANDI FW University of Johannesburg Johannesburg GAUTENG
19. Ode FULUTUDILU FW Unattached   NETHERLANDS
20. Shange STHEMBILE FW Durban Ladies Durban KWA-ZULU NATAL

 

close
Thanks !

Thanks for sharing this, you are awesome !