11 January 2019 – Sasol-sponsored Banyana Banyana got down to business in Cape Town as they kicked off their 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup preparations with their first training session on Thursday, 10 January at Ikamva, the home of Ajax Cape Town.
Also at training was Noko Matlou and head coach Desiree Ellis – the duo had just landed from Dakar, Senegal where they attended the 2018 CAF Awards.
Missing from the session, however, was forward Thembi Kgatlana, who only arrived after the squad’s workout.
Kgatlana was crowned the 2018 CAF Woman Player of the Year, and also won the Goal of the Year award, while Ellis was named the CAF Women’s National Team Coach of the Year.
21 players attended the first training session – Amanda Mthandi (who was busy with exams) will join her compatriots today (Friday, 11 January), with the Australia-based duo of Rhoda Mulaudzi and Refiloe Jane only expected to arrive on Wednesday, 15 January due to club commitments.
Goalkeeper Roxanne Barker has not reported for national team call up, and the technical team is contemplating whether to replace her or continue with 25 players from the 26 called up for the training camp.
Banyana Banyana will face the Netherlands on Saturday, 19 January at 15h00 in an international friendly match, which will be followed by a fixture against Sweden three days later (Tuesday, 22 January) at 19h00 – both encounters are at Cape Town Stadium.
A practice match behind closed doors against Sweden will precede the two duels on Thursday, 17 January 2019.
The clashes are to prepare the South African Senior Women’s National Team for the FIFA Women’s World Cup tournament that takes place from 7 June to 7 July this year in France.
Banyana Banyana have been drawn in Group A together with Spain, China PR and Germany.
Banyana Banyana squad to face Netherlands and Sweden
POSITION | CLUB | LOCATION | PROVINCE | |
1. Andile DLAMINI | GK | Mamelodi Sundowns FC | Pretoria | GAUTENG |
2. Kaylin SWART | GK | Menlo College/Awaiting Int Transfer | Port Elizabeth | EASTERN CAPE |
3. Victoria Muroa | GK | First Touch Academy | Polokwane | LIMPOPO |
4. Lebogang RAMALEPE | DF | Ma-Indies FC | Polokwane | LIMPOPO |
5. Nothando VILAKAZI | DF | Palace Super Falcons FC | Johannesburg | GAUTENG |
6. Janine VAN WYK | DF | Houston Dash/Awaiting Int Transf | Johannesburg | GAUTENG |
7. Noko MATLOU | DF | Ma-Indies FC | Polokwane | LIMPOPO |
8. Bambanani MBANE | DF | Bloemfontein Celtic FC | Bloemfontein | FREE STATE |
9. Tiisetso MAKHUBELA | DF | Mamelodi Sundowns FC | Pretoria | GAUTENG |
10. Koketso TLAILANE | DF | TUT-PTA | Pretoria | GAUTENG |
11. Karabo DLAMINI | DF | Mamelodi Sundowns FC | Pretoria | GAUTENG |
12.Mamello MAKHABANE | MF | JVW FC | Johannesburg | GAUTENG |
13.Leandra SMEDA | MF | Gintra Universitetas/Awaiting new Contract | Cape Town | WESTERN CAPE |
14.Nompumelelo NYANDENI | MF | JVW FC | Johannesburg | GAUTENG |
15. Linda MOTLHALO | MF | Houston Dash | Texas | USA |
16. Busisiwe NDIMENI | MF | TUT-PTA | Pretoria | GAUTENG |
17. Refiloe JANE | MF | Canberra United | Canberra | AUSTRALIA |
18. Molatelo SEBATA | MF | First Touch Academy | Polokwane | LIMPOPO |
19. Kholosa BIYANA | MF | UKZN | Durban | KWA ZULU NATAL |
20. Jermaine SEOPOSENWE | FW | JVW FC | Johannesburg | GAUTENG |
21. Thembi KGATLANA | FW | Houston Dash | Texas | USA |
22. Kelso PESKIN | FW | Lamar University | USA | USA |
23. Amanda MTHANDI | FW | University of Johannesburg | Johannesburg | GAUTENG |
24. Hildah MAGAIA | MF | TUT-PTA | Pretoria | GAUTENG |
25. Rhoda MALAUDZI | FW | Canberra united | Canberra | AUSTRALIA |