7 November 2018 – Head coach of the Sasol-sponsored Banyana Banyana, Desiree Ellis, has announced a squad of 21 players to represent South Africa at the 2018 Africa Women Cup of Nations tournament scheduled for Ghana from 17 November to 1 December.

The premier African Women’s football showpiece will be used as a 2019 FIFA Women World Cup qualifier – the top three nations in Ghana will represent the continent at the World Cup in France in June.

Ellis has selected the bulk of the squad that has been with Banyana Banyana for a long period of time.

The squad also shows a lot of experience with most of the players having taken part in the Women’s AFCON tournament before.

Ellis has also called up two uncapped players – Amanda Mthandi (University of Johannesburg) and Tiisetso Makhubela (Mamelodi Sundowns Ladies).

“It was a difficult task to pin down the final 21 players as they all raised their hands to show how much they want to be part of this magnificent team. But I am confident that the players we have chosen will do the business for South Africa. Too many times we have close to winning the tournament and I think with the preparations we have had, we feel ready for the competition,” said Ellis.

The former Banyana Banyana captain has also selected four players to be on stand-by – Kholosa Biyana, Rachel Sebati, Thato Letsoso and Hilda Magaia.

The quartet will travel with the squad to Ghana and return to South Africa after the international friendly match that will be played in Accra on Sunday, 11 November.

Banyana Banyana have been drawn in Group B against defending champions Nigeria, Kenya and Zambia.

South Africa will open her account with a clash against the Super Falcons on 18 November, followed by an encounter against Kenya three days later (21 November). Both matches will be played at Cape Coast.

For the final match, Ellis and her charges will travel to the capital Accra to face Zambia on 24 November.

South Africa will be making their 12th appearance at the tournament.

The squad has been in camp since Sunday, 21 October, and will travel to Ghana on Friday, 9 November.

 

BANYANA BANYANA FIXTURES:

Nigeria vs South Africa         15h30 (17h30)          18 Nov 2018  Cape Coast

Kenya vs South Africa           18h30 (20h30)          21 Nov 2018  Cape Coast

South Africa vs Zambia         16h00 (18h00)          24 Nov 2018  Accra Stadium

 

NAME AND SURNAME JERSEY NUMBER CLUB CLUB LOCATION
1. Andile DLAMINI 16 Mamelodi Sundowns FC Pretoria
2. Kaylin SWART 20 Menlo College/Awaiting Int Transfer Port Elizabeth
3. Roxanne BARKER 1 University of Western Cape Cape Town
4. Lebogang RAMALEPE 2 Ma-Indies FC Polokwane
5. Nothando VILAKAZI 3 Palace Super Falcons FC Johannesburg
6. Janine VAN WYK 5 Houston Dash/Awaiting Int Transfer Johannesburg
7. Noko MATLOU 4 Ma-Indies FC Polokwane
8. Bambanani MBANE 13 Bloemfontein Celtic FC Bloemfontein
9. Tiisetso MAKHUBELA 19 Mamelodi Sundowns FC Pretoria
10. Koketso TLAILANE 7 TUT-PTA Pretoria
11. Kgaelebane MOHLAKOANA 8 Bloemfontein Celtic Bloemfontein
12.Mamello MAKHABANE 6 JVW FC Johannesburg
13.Leandra SMEDA 17 Gintra Universitetas Lithuania
14.Nompumelelo NYANDENI 18 JVW FC Johannesburg
15. Linda MOTLHALO 10 Houston Dash USA
16. Busisiwe NDIMENI 21 TUT-PTA Pretoria
17. Refiloe JANE 15 Canberra United Australia
18.Jermaine SEOPOSENWE 12 JVW FC Johannesburg
19. Thembi KGATLANA 11 Houston Dash USA
20. Melinda KGADIETE 14 Bloemfontein Celtic Bloemfontein
21. Amanda MTHANDI 9 University of Johannesburg Johannesburg
STANDBY PLAYERS
Hildah Magaia TUT-PTA Pretoria
Kholosa Biyana UKZN Durban
Rachel Sebati TUT-PTA Pretoria
Thato Letsoso Univ of JHB Johannesburg

 

 

 

 

close
Thanks !

Thanks for sharing this, you are awesome !