21 October 2018 – Botswana will be hosting the highly anticipated African Union Sport Council (AUSC) Region 5 Youth Games Gaborone 2018 from the 6th -16th of December in the capital city Gaborone, where 10 nations are expected to participate.

COSAFA have once again been tasked with organising the football tournaments and an official draw was conducted for the men’s Under-17 and women’s Under-20 competitions resulting in some mouth-watering fixtures.

In the men’s draw, hosts Botswana will face Zambia, Eswatini and Namibia in their Group A.

The 2018 COSAFA Under-17 champions Angola are the top seeds in Group B and they will take on Tanzania who is the guest nation in the competition from outside the region.

Malawi and South Africa are the other two competing in what is believed to be the group of death.

In the women’s competition seven countries will be taking part. Hosts Botswana have been pitted in Group A against Zimbabwe, Malawi and Lesotho, while defending champions South Africa will face Namibia and Eswatini in Group B.

The top two teams in each pool will proceed to the semi-finals with winners in the groups facing the runners-up in both the boys and women’s competitions.

Botswana Under-20 women’s team coach Jacqueline Gaobinelwe said the draw went well and she is taking nothing for granted even though they have home advantage and says respect must be given to all of their opponents.

“We missed these Games in 2016 so Botswana is not here to add numbers despite our challenges. We will not have the preparations that we wished for because my players are writing their final examinations in October and November, so this must not be an excuse as we want to win,” Gaebinelwe said.

In the men’s competition, Botswana coach Tebogo Mokute said their group is not an easy one, however he believes his side has the talent to be victorious in all their matches.

He added that in the COSAFA Under-17 Championships held in Mauritius in July, they lost to Namibia in the group stages and also played Eswatini during the preparations and as such they know what to expect from the two teams.

“Our main shortfall was a lack of scoring and we have since added three new players to our squad to resolve that problem,” said Mokute.

The coach added that their target is to do well in the first round and progress to the knockout stages.

“As the hosts we can’t afford to be eliminated early in the tournament and watch from the stands, so we need to work very, very hard,” concluded Mokute.

There will be three stadia being used during the Football events – the 8,000-seater UB Stadium, Jamal grounds and National Stadium.

 

2018 AUSC REGION 5 WOMEN’S UNDER-20 DRAW

Group A
Botswana
Zimbabwe
Malawi
Lesotho

Group B
South Africa
Namibia
Eswatini

 

2018 AUSC REGION 5 MEN’S UNDER-17 DRAW

Group A
Botswana
Zambia
Eswatini
Namibia

Group B
Angola
Tanzania
Malawi
South Africa

 

REGION 5 YOUTH GAMES BOYS COMPETITION, GABORONE-BOTSWANA 2018
No Match Group Date
Kickoff
Venue:
1.
Eswatini
V Namibia A 06/12/2018 14h00 UB
       
2. Angola   Tanzania B 06/12/2018 14h00 Jamal
 
3. Malawi V South Africa B 06/12/2018 17h00 UB
       
4. Botswana V Zambia A 07/12/2018 14h00 UB
8/12/2018    REST DAY  

 

       
5. Zambia V Eswatini A 09/12/2018 14h00     National Stadium
       
6. Tanzania V Malawi B 09/12/2018 14h00 UB
       
7. South Africa V Angola B 09/12/2018 17h00 UB
       
8. Namibia V Botswana B 09/12/2018 17h00 National Stadium
       
   

                         

  10/12/2018              REST DAY
       
9. Angola V Malawi B 11/12/2018 14h00 Jamal
       
10. Tanzania V South Africa B 11/12/2018 14h00 UB
       
11. Zambia V Namibia A 11/12/2018 17h00 Jamal
       
12. Eswatini V Botswana A 11/12/2018 17h00 UB
       
                          DEPARTURE OF ELIMINATED TEAMS     13/12/2018                                                                                   
SEMI – FINALS      
13. WINNER B V RUNNERS-UP A 14/12/2018 14h00 UB
     
14. WINNER A V RUNNERS-UP B 14/12/2018 17h00 UB
15/12/2018 – REST DAY
3RD/4TH CLASSIFICATION MATCH
15. LOSER M 13 V LOSER M 14 16/12/2018 10h00 National Stadium
FINALS
       
18. WIN. M13 V WIN. M14 16/12/2018 15h00 National Stadium
DEPARTURE OF TEAMS AND OFFICIALS  

17/12/2018

   

 

 

REGION 5 YOUTH GAMES GIRLS COMPETITION, GABORONE-BOTSWANA 2018
No Match Group Date
Kickoff
Venue:
            
1. Eswatini V Namibia B 06/12/2018 17h00 Jamal
       
2. Botswana V Malawi A 07/12/2018 18h30 National Stadium
3. Zimbabwe V Lesotho A 08/12/2018 14h30 National Stadium
4. South Africa V Eswatini B 08/12/2018 17h00 National Stadium
       
5 Botswana V Zimbabwe A 09/12/2018 14h30         Jamal
       
       
6. Malawi V Lesotho A 10/12/2018 14h30 National Stadium
       
7. Namibia V South Africa B 10/12/2018 17h00 National Stadium
       
8. Lesotho V Botswana A 11/12/2018 09h30 UB
       
9. Malawi V Zimbabwe A 11/12/2018 09h30 Jamal
       
            DEPARTURE OF ELIMINATED TEAMS      12/12/2018                                                                                   
 

 

                SEMI – FINALS      
10. WINNER GRP B V 2ND GROUP A 13/12/2018 10h00 UB
11. WINNER  GRP A V 2ND GROUP B 13/12/2018 15h00 UB
               14/12/2018  REST DAY
        3RD/4TH CLASSIFICATION MATCH
12. LOSER M 10 V LOSER M 11 15/12/2018 10h00 UB
                     FINALS
       
13. WIN. M 10 V WIN. M11 15/12/2018 15h00 UB
    DEPARTURE OF TEAMS AND OFFICIALS  

17/12/2018

   

 

 

For further information please contact:

Technical       :           Sue Destombes / Sec Gen COSAFA

+27 82 9000 648

sue@cosafa.com

All other info            :           Lynda Greeff

Media Office

lyndagreeff@mweb.co.za

+27 82 446 5120 / Skype:   lynda.greeff

close
Thanks !

Thanks for sharing this, you are awesome !