3 May 2018 Bafana Bafana head coach Stuart Baxter has announced a preliminary squad of 34 players for the upcoming 2018 COSAFA Cup tournament.

All 34 have to be registered with COSAFA by Friday, 4 May 2018. The list will be trimmed down to 20 players that will take part in the tournament.

The announcement of the final squad will be made on Thursday, 17 May 2018 – and those players must be registered with COSAFA by Sunday, 20 May.

Bafana Bafana assemble for camp on Saturday, 26 May, and the tournament kicks off the next day in Polokwane. It runs until Sunday, 9 June.

South Africa got a bye in the first round and will only join the action in the quarterfinal stage when they face the winner of Group A on Saturday, 2 June 2018. Madagascar, Mozambique, Comoros and Seychelles are in Group A, while Botswana, Angola, Mauritius and Malawi make up Group B.

The matches will be played at three venues – Old Peter Mokaba Stadium, Seshego Stadium as well as the New Peter Mokaba Stadium.

The final takes place on Sunday, 9 June.

2018 COSAFA CUP

GROUP A                               GROUP B


Madagascar                           Botswana

Mozambique                         Angola

Comoros                                Mauritius

Seychelles                              Malawi

1st ROUND GROUP STAGE FIXTURES:

27/05 – 14h00    M1   Madagascar vs Mozambique         Old Peter Mokaba

27/05 – 16h30    M2   Comoros vs Seychelles                   Old Peter Mokaba

28/05 – 17h00    M3    Botswana vs Angola                       Old Peter Mokaba

28/05 – 19h30    M4   Mauritius vs Malawi                        Old Peter Mokaba

29/05 – 17h00    M5   Mozambique vs Comoros               Seshego Stadium

29/05 – 19h30    M6   Seychelles vs Madagascar              Seshego Stadium

30/05 – 17h00    M7   Angola vs Mauritius                        Seshego Stadium

30/05 – 19h30    M8   Malawi vs Botswana                        Seshego Stadium

31/05 – 17h00    M9   Madagascar vs Comoros                Old Peter Mokaba

31/05 – 17h00    M10 Mozambique vs Seychelles            Seshego Stadium

01/06 – 17h00    M11 Botswana vs Mauritius                   Old Peter Mokaba

01/06 – 17h00    M12 Angola vs Malawi                            Seshego Stadium

 

QUARTERFINALS
FIXTURES:

02/06 – 15h00    M13 Zambia vs Namibia                         Old Peter Mokaba

02/06 – 17h30    M14 South Africa vs Win Grp A             Old Peter Mokaba

03/06 – 17h00    M15 Lesotho vs Swaziland                     Old Peter Mokaba

03/06 – 19h30    M16 Zimbabwe vs Win Grp B                Old Peter Mokaba

 

PLATE SEMIFINALS:

05/06 – 17h00    M17 Loser M13 vs Loser M15                 Old Peter Mokaba

05/06 – 19h30    M18 Loser M14 vs Loser M16                 Old Peter Mokaba

 

CUP SEMIFINALS:

06/06 – 17h00    M19 Winner M13 vs Winner M15         New Peter Mokaba

06/06 – 19h30    M20 Winner M14 vs Winner M16         New Peter Mokaba

 

PLATE FINAL:

08/06 – 17h00    M21 Winner M17 vs Winner M18         New Peter Mokaba

THIRD-PLACE PLAY-OFF:

08/06 – 19h30    M22 Loser M19 vs Loser M20                 New Peter Mokaba

CUP FINAL:

09/06 – 15h00    M23 Winner M19 vs Winner M20         New Peter Mokaba

PRELIMINARY BAFANA BAFANA SQUAD FOR 2018 COSAFA CASTLE CUP

NO. PLAYER’S NAME CLUB
 GOALKEEPERS:
1. Bruce BVUMA Kaizer Chiefs FC (SA)
2. Reyaad PIETERSE Supersport United FC (SA)
3. Brandon PETERSEN Ajax Cape Town FC (SA)
 DEFENDERS:
4. Reeve  FROSLER Bidvest Wits FC (SA)
5. Grant KEKANA  Supersport United FC (SA)
6. Siyabonga NGEZANA Kaizer Chiefs FC (SA)
7. Motjeka MADISHA Mamelodi Sundowns FC (SA)
8. Siyanda XULU Maritzburg United FC (SA)
9. Taariq FIELIES Cape Town City FC (SA)
10. Innocent MAELA Orlando Pirates FC (SA)
11. Musa LEBUSA Ajax Cape Town FC (SA)
12. Sibusiso MABILISO Amazulu FC (SA)
13. Paseka MAKO Chippa United FC (SA)
14. Mothobi MVALA Highlands Park FC (SA)
 MIDFIELDERS:
15. Wiseman MEYIWA Kaizer Chiefs FC (SA)
16. Siphesihle NDLOVU Maritzburg United FC (SA)
17. Fortune MAKARINGE Maritzburg United FC  (SA)
18. Teboho MOKOENA Supersport United FC (SA)
19. Goodman MOSELE Baroka FC (SA)
20. Aubrey MODIBA Supersport United FC (SA)
21. Jamie WEBBER  Supersport United FC (SA)
22. Thembinkosi LORCH Orlando Pirates FC (SA)
23. Lebohang MABOE Maritzburg United FC (SA)
24. Grant MARGEMAN Ajax Cape Town FC (SA)
25. Siphelele NTSHANGASE Kaizer Chiefs FC (SA)
26. Abednego MOSIATLHAGA Bidvest Wits FC (SA)
27. Gift LINKS Alassiouty Sport FC (Egypt)
28. Phakamani MAHLAMBI AL Ahly FC (Egypt)
29. Vincent PULE Bidvest Wits FC (SA)
STRIKERS
30. Gift MOTUPA Baroka FC (SA)
31. Lyle FOSTER Orlando Pirates FC (SA)
32. Ryan MOON Kaizer Chiefs FC (SA)
33. Luther SINGH SC Braga B FC (Portugal)
34. Lebo MOTHIBA Lille FC (France)

 

 

close
Thanks !

Thanks for sharing this, you are awesome !