20 March 2018 – South African side Orlando Pirates FC were the big winners on the opening day of the Future Champions Gauteng International Tournament at the Nike Football Training Centre in Pimville, Soweto on Monday as the prestigious junior competition got off to a thrilling start.

Pirates had to come from a goal down to beat Namibian side Black Africa Hopsol after Oliver Baas had headed the visitors into the lead.

But the Young Buccaneers responded in clinical style, with Siyabonga Buda, Marx Hakeem and Augustine Mahlonoka finding the back of the net for a 3-1 success.

Mamelodi Sundowns also got their campaign off to an excellent start with a fine 2-1 victory over Belgian side Clube Brugge.

Thando Buthelezi bagged a brace for The Brazilians, while Brugge managed a consolation through captain Milan Vanacker, who converted from the penalty spot.

Dutch club ADO Den Haag looked as though they would be held to a goalless draw by Zambian side Nkana FC, but were awarded two late penalties in the final five minutes of the game that were both converted by their skipper Lorenzo van Kleef.

Italian side AC Reggiana held Spanish LaLiga outfit RCD Espanyol to a 1-1 draw in their opener.

Federico Ziveri was on target for the Italians, while Oriol netted for RCD Espanyol, though both sides might have grabbed a winner.

The final game of the day, Russian side Spartak Moscow and local club BidVest Wits played to a 0-0 draw in their clash.

The game was an entertaining one between two very good teams, who in the end cancelled each other out.

The action continues on Tuesday with another six match-ups, with the games getting under way at 10h00. Entrance to all matches are FREE to the general public.

The Future Champions Gauteng International Tournament is celebrating its 10th year of giving some of the top junior players in the world the chance to share the same pitch and develop their skills against different styles of football.

The Future Champions Gauteng International Tournament is organised by Global Sports International in conjunction with the Gauteng Department of Sport, Arts, Culture and Recreation, the Gauteng Department of Education and SAFA.

This year’s competition is also be supported by Sedgars Sport, Clinix, LaLiga, Gauteng Coaches and the City of Joburg.

MONDAY’S RESULTS

Jomo Cosmos 0 Highlands Park 1 (Siyamamkela Ntame)

Mamelodi Sundowns 2 (Thando Buthelezi 2) Club Brugge 1 (Milan Vanacker pen)

ADO Den Haag 2 (Lorenzo van Kleef 2 pen) Nkana FC 0

Black Africa 1 (Oliver Baas) Orlando Pirates 3 (Siyabonga Buda, Marx Hakeem, Augustine Mahlonoka)

AC Reggiana 1 (Federico Ziveri) RCD Espanyol 1 (Oriol)

Spartak Moscow 0 BidVest Wits 0

STANDINGS

GROUP A

P      W     D     L     GF     GA     PTS
Highlands Park (SA)             1       1      0      0     1        0        3

Club Brugge (Belgium)          1       0     0      1      1        2        0

Jomo Cosmos (SA)                1      0     0       1      0       1         0

 

GROUP B

P     W     D     L     GF     GA     PTS

ADO Den Haag (Holland)       1      1      0      0     2        0       3

Mamelodi Sundowns (SA)      1      1      0      0      2        1      3

Nkana FC (Zambia)                1      0      0      1      0        2      0

 

GROUP C

P     W      D      L      GF     GA     PTS

Orlando Pirates (SA)                1      1        0       0       3        1        3

FC Spartak (Russia)                 1      0        1       0       0        0        1

Black Africa Hopsol (Namibia) 1       0        0       1       1        3       0

GROUP D

P      W      D     L      GF      GA      PTS

AC Reggiana (Italy)                  1       0       1     0       1          1       1

RCD Espanyol (Spain)             1       0        1     0       1           1       1

BidVest Wits (SA)                     1       0        1     0      0           0       1

TUESDAY’S FIXTURES

10h00 – Clube Brugge vs Highlands Park

11h30 – Mamelodi Sundowns vs ADO Den Haag

11h45 – Jomo Cosmos vs Nkana FC

13h00 – Black Africa Hopsol vs AC Reggiana

14h30 – BidVest Wits vs RCD Espanyol

16h00 – Orlando Pirates vs FC Spartak

TOURNAMENT STATS

Matches played: 6

Goals scored: 12

Biggest victory: Black Africa Hopsol 1 Orlando Pirates 3; ADO Den Haag 2 Nkana FC 0

Most goals in a game: Black Africa Hopsol 1 Orlando Pirates 3

GOALSCORERS

2 goals – Thando Buthelezi (Mamelodi Sundowns), Lorenzo van Kleef (ADO Den Haag)

1 goal – Oliver Baas (Black Africa Hopsol), Siyabonga Buda (Orlando Pirates), Marx Hakeem (Orlando Pirates), Augustine Mahlonoka (Orlando Pirates), Siyamamkela Ntame (Highlands Park), Oriol (RCD Espantol), Milan Vanacker (Club Brugge), Federico Ziveri (AC Reggiana)

For further information, please visit:

http://facebook.com/futurechampions

http://instagram.com/FutureChampsU17

ENDS

Issued by: Maggie Sekoto
Forever Marketing
Cell: 082 902 3780

FOREVER MARKETING MAY NOT BE QUOTED ON BEHALF OF GLOBAL SPORTS INTERNATIONAL (GSI)

On behalf of: Global Sports International (GSI)

close
Thanks !

Thanks for sharing this, you are awesome !