7 March 2018 – Sasol-sponsored Banyana Banyana head coach Desiree Ellis has named her starting line-up for the 5th/6th place play off against Belgium in the Cyprus Women’s Cup which will take place this afternoon at 15h00.

The clash will be played at the GSZ Stadium in Larnaca, Cyprus. Ellis has made three changes to the team that played to a goalless draw against Korea DPR in the previous match.

Kaylin Swart keeps her place in goals. The defence also remains unchanged – Regina Mogolola at right back, Leandra Smeda at left back and the central pairing of captain Janine van Wyk and Bambanani Mbane.

Nompumelelo Nyandeni gets her first start in the tournament as she comes in for Refiloe Jane in the middle of the park, where she will play with Linda Motlhalo and assisted by Thembi Kgatlana and Jermaine Seoposenwe – the latter takes the place of Kgaelebane Mohlakoana.

Melinda Kgadiete keeps her place up front and will partner with Noko Matlou, who also starts a match for the first time.

Only three players have started in all the matches – Van Wyk, Mbane and Kgatlana, with the two defenders playing every minute of the tournament up to this point. The only player that is still to get some action in the competition is Zanele Nhlapho.

Belgium is ranked 22nd in the world and finished second in Group B, where they won one match, lost one and drew one.

South Africa drew two and won the other. The two countries last met in 2015 in the group stages of this tournament, with Seoposenwe scoring the solitary goal of the match to give Banyana Banyana their only victory in the competition.

Three matches will kick off the proceedings of the final day when they face off at 11h00 at different venues.

Finland and Hungary will fight for 11th/12th place at Tasos Marko Stadium in Paralimni, with the Czech Republic and Slovakia will battle it out for 9th/10th place at GSZ Stadium in Larnaca, while the 7th/8th place will be contested by Wales and Austria at AEK Arena in Larnaca.

Switzerland and Korea DPR will then play for 3rd place at 14h00 in Paralimni, with Spain and Italy bringing the curtain down on the tournament in the final at 18h00 at AEK Arena.

The South Africans return home on Friday, 9 March and expected to land at the OR Tambo International Airport at 10h35.


Finland – Hungary                          11:00     Tasos Marko, Paralimni

(11/12th place)

Czech Rep. – Slovakia                    11:00    GSZ Stadium, Larnaca

(9/10th place)

Wales – Austria                               11:00     AEK Arena, Larnaca

(7-8th place)

Belgium – South Africa                  15:00     GSZ Stadium, Larnaca

(5-6th place)

Switzerland – DPR Korea              14:00     Tasos Marko, Paralimni

(3-4th place)

Italy – Spain                                     18:00     AEK Arena, Larnaca



Banyana Banyana starting 11 vs Belgium:

Kaylin Swart (GK), Regina Mogolola, Leandra Smeda, Bambanani Mbane, Janine van Wyk (c), Nompumelelo Nyandeni, Linda Motlhalo, Thembi Kgatlana, Jermaine Seoposenwe, Melinda Kgadiete, Noko Matlou


Andile Dlamini (GK), Roxanne Barker (GK), Nothando Vilakazi, Zanele Nhlapho, Sduduzo Dlamini, Lebohang Ramalepe, Chantelle Esau, Refiloe Jane, Rachel Sebati, Kgaelebane Mohlakoana

Coach: Desiree Ellis

Belgium Squad:

Blom Jassina, Cayman Janice, Coryn Jana, Coutereels Maud, Cranshoff Charlotte, Daniels Yang, De Caigny Tine, De Meyere Silke, De Neve Laura, Deloose Laura, D’Hondt Elena, Evrard Nicky, Guns Celine, Jaques Heleen, Lemey Diede (GK), Lichtfus Lisa (GK), Ndoutou Missipo Kassandra, Odeurs Justine (GK), Onzia Lenie, Philtjens Davina, Tison Charlotte, Van Den Abbeele Nicky, Van De Velde Chloé, Vangheluwe Jody, Vanhaevermaet Justine, Vanmechelen Davinia, Vanwynsberghe Silke, Wijnants Sara, Wullaert Tessa, Zeler Aline


Thanks !

Thanks for sharing this, you are awesome !