25 January 2018 – Head coach of the South African U17 Women’s National Team, Simphiwe Dludlu, has called up 26 players to face Morocco in the second and final round of qualifiers for the 2018 FIFA U17 Women’s World Cup.

Bantwana and the North Africans will lock horns in the first leg on Sunday, 4 February 2018 at the Dobsonville Stadium.

Kickoff is at 15h00 and entry is free.

The second leg is scheduled for two weeks later in Morocco on the weekend of 16-18 February 2018.

The overall winners will be one of three representatives from the African continent at World Cup tournament – the other clashes are between Ghana and Djibouti as well as Nigeria and Cameroon.

The 2018 FIFA Women’s U17 World Cup will take place in Uruguay from 20 November to 13 December 2018.

Dludlu has kept the bulk of the squad that did duty against Botswana in the previous round – brining in four new players, defender Lonathemba Mhlongo (Tottenham FC), midfielder Zethembiso Vilakazi (Lindelani FC) as well as strikers Nicole Micheal (University of Johannesburg) and Isabella Ludwig (Randburg FC).

Earlier this month, Dludlu called up a week-long training camp for her squad (Monday, 15 January to Saturday, 20 January 2018).

The South Africans proceeded to the second round following home and away victories over Botwana in the first round, while Morocco were a walkover after Equatorial Guinea withdrew from the qualifiers.

Both Bantwana and Morocco got a bye in the preliminary round.

North Korea are the defending champions.

South Africa last qualified for the tournament in 2010 in Trinidad and Tobago.

SA U17 Women’s National Team WC Fixtures:

Sunday, 4 February 2018

South Africa vs Morocco

Dobsonville Stadium

15h00

 

16-18 February 2018

Morocco vs South Africa

Date and venue TBC

 

SA U17 WOMEN’S NATIONAL TEAM TO FACE MOROCCO:

 

GOALKEEPERS:

1.

 

Kaydee Windvogel

 

HPC

2. Leigh Brophy UNIVERSITY OF CT
3. Mananki Makhoana SHINNING MOVERS
4. Gugulethu Pitso BLUE BIRDS
DEFENDERS:

5.

 

Yenzokuhle Ngubane

 

SUNFLOWER WFC

6. Lonathemba Mhlongo Tottenham FC
7. Kaylin Jordan HPC/SPURS FC
8. Tatiana Christedis JVW
9. Yolanda Nduli SUNFLOWER WFC
10. Fikile Magama HEROES UNITED
11. Cynthia Makete ALL for 1
MIDFIELDERS:

12.

 

Oratile Mokwena

 

SUNDOWNS

13. Zethembiso Vilakazi LINDELANI FC
14. Miche Minnies SANTOS FC
15. Jessica Wade JVW
16. Karabo Dhlamini SUNDOWNS FC
17. Thubelihle Shamase SUNFLOWER WFC
18. Khunjulwa Mali HPC
19. Sibulele Holweni HPC
20. Sphumelele Shamase SUNFLOWER WFC
21. Chloe Valkin WANDERERS FC
22. Micaela Nunes JVW FC
STRIKERS:

23.

 

Thambolinye Mzoneli

 

SUNFLOWER WFC

24. Nicole Michael University of Johannesburg
25. Thembelihle Masibi DE’SCORPION
26. Isabella Ludwig RANDBURG FC

 

close
Thanks !

Thanks for sharing this, you are awesome !