31 October 2017 – South African referee, Victor Gomes has been invited to the 2018 African Championship of Nations (CHAN) Candidates course to be held from November 27 to December 1 2017 in Cairo, Egypt.

The course is for match officials earmarked for the 2018 CHAN tournament, which will be hosted by Morocco.

Gomes is one of 23 Referees and 21 Assistant Referees invited to the course, including some from neighbouring countries Namibia, Zambia, Lesotho, Zimbabwe and Mozambique.

They will all undergo physical, theoretical and medical tests during the course.

The CHAN tournament is only players plying their trade on the African continent and will run from January to February in 2018.

List of Participants to CHAN 2018 Referees Candidates Course

REFEREES

  1. Mustapha GHORBAL (Algeria)
  2. Helder MARTINS DE CARVALHO (Angola)
  3. Pacifique NDABIHAWENIMANA (Burundi)
  4. Abou COULIBALY Côte (D’Ivoire)
  5. Jean-Jacques Ndala Ngambo (DR Congo)
  6. Ibrahim NOUR EL DIN (Egypt)
  7. Bamlak TESSEMA WEYESA (Ethiopia)
  8. Daniel Nii Ayi LARYEA (Ghana)
  9. Davies Ogenche OMWENO (Kenya)
  10. Hamada NAMPIANDRAZA (Madagascar)
  11. Mahamadou KEITA (Mali)
  12. Ahmad Imtehaz HEERALALL (Mauritius)
  13. Noureddine EL JAAFARI (Morocco)
  14. Jackson Pavaza (Namibia)
  15. Ferdinand UDOH ANIETE (Nigeria)
  16. Louis HAKIZIMANA (Rwanda)
  17. Maguette NDIAYE (Senegal)
  18. Victor Miguel de Freitas GOMES (South Africa)
  19. El Fadil MOHAMED HUSSEIN (Sudan)
  20. SADOK SELMI (Tunisia)
  21. Brian Nsubuga MIIRO (Uganda)
  22. Wisdom CHEWE (Zambia)
  23. Norman MATEMERA (Zimbabwe)

Assistant Referees:

  1. Mokrane Gourari (Algeria)
  2. Seydou Tiama (Burkina Faso)
  3. Elvis Guy Noupue Nguegoue (Cameroon)
  4. Jospin Luckner Malonga (Central African Republic)
  5. Soulaimane Amandine (Comoros)
  6. Styven Danek Moutsassi Moyo (Congo)
  7. Hassan Egueh Yacin (Djibouti)
  8. Mahmoud Abouelregal (Egypt)
  9. Berhe O’Michael (Eritrea)
  10. Sidiki Sidibe (Guinea)
  11. Gilbert Cheruiyot (Kenya)
  12. Souru Phatsoane (Lesotho)
  13. Attia Amsaad (Libya)
  14. Lionel Andrianantenaina (Madagascar)
  15. Moriba Diakite (Mali)
  16. Lahcen Azgaou (Morocco)
  17. Arsenio Chadrique Marengula (Mozambique)
  18. Abdoul Aziz Moctar Salen (Niger)
  19. Mohammed Abdallah Ibrahim (Sudan)
  20. Frank John Komba (Tanzania)
  21. Yamen Melloulchi (Tunisia)

 

close
Thanks !

Thanks for sharing this, you are awesome !