ABC Motsepe League side Acornbush United qualified for the last 32 of the 2016/2017 Nedbank Cup in a very tight but interesting soccer match by beating Zizwe United from the Western Cape 6-3 at Westdene Sports Complex in Bloemfontein, Free State at the weekend.

Zizwe United 3 (Erusmas 9’; 47’; Ntjolo 50’)

Acornbush United 6 (Nkosi 35’; 40; 66’; Sibeko 97’; Ntozelizwe 106’; Mdaka 114’)

ABC Motsepe League side Acornbush United qualified for the last 32 of the 2016/2017 Nedbank Cup in a very tight but interesting soccer match by beating Zizwe United from the Western Cape 6-3 at Westdene Sports Complex in Bloemfontein, Free State at the weekend.

A hat-trick by Mlungisi Nkosi along with goals from Mduduzi Sibeko, Velile Mdaka and Mfanafuthi Ntozelizwe gave the Mpumalanga based side the precious win.

“We are very happy to have qualified for the last 32 of the Nedbank Cup, we are very proud of our players and the way they managed to come back into the match after trailing in the first 60 minutes. We are only in our third season of the ABC Motsepe League, so this is a great achievement for us.

We are waiting in anticipation to see who we draw against but whoever we meet, I believe we will be able to give them a run for their money,” said Head Coach Macdonald Makhubedu.

Acornbush United join Gauteng side African All Stars, EC Bees F.C of the Eastern Cape, North West’s Buya Msuthu F.C and KwaDukuza United F.C from KwaZulu Natal, in the last round of 32 teams.

While the Northern Cape, Free State and Limpopo provinces will be represented by SAB League sides United Rovers F.C, Days F.C and Mariveni United FC respectively.

The Nedbank Cup tournament will take place in April 2017, where the above mentioned clubs will be drawn against National First Division and Premier Soccer League clubs in the first round of the South Africa’s version of the FA Cup.

Here is how they lined up:

Zwizwe United (WC):
Aviwe Ndzwangu (GK); Wongezile Mpoki; Mzukisi Mxonywa; Andile Skelenge; Xolisa Lubambo (c); Sifiso Ntjolo; Nkululeko Wili; Mpho Erasmus; Masonwabe Bovu; Zairon Abrahams; Banele Buyeye

Subs:
Thobelani Maneli; Luyolo Mapolisa; Khanyiso Matomane; Nkane Zwane; Blessing Makhathini (GK); Onke Mbutuma; Sinethemba Mti

Acornbush United F.C (MP): Langeni Gogo (GK); Sbonelo Ngubane; Tsietsi Mokoena; Ayanda Sibanda; Mzwandile Buthelezi; Anthony Benside (c); Bojosi Manjoe; Mlungisi Nkosi; Mduduzi Sibeko; Nkosinathi Nkosi; Velile Mdaka

Subs: Sibusiso Masuku (GK); Njabulo Buthelezi; Ngawako Malati; Lebogang Sithole; Madod Motha; Mduduzi Nkosi; Mfanafuthi Ntozelizwe Match Officials Referee: Tshidiso Maruping 1st Assistant: Khobane Mokoena 2nd Assistant: Maneo Tau Match Commissioner: Enock Molefe

close
Thanks !

Thanks for sharing this, you are awesome !