The National Futsal League hosted by the South African Indoor Football Association (SAIFA) ended its first round fixtures with a match played at the Tongaat Indoor Centre between log leaders eThekwini City and 4th placed Cape Town Titans.
The National Futsal League hosted by the South African Indoor Football Association (SAIFA) ended its first round fixtures with a match played at the Tongaat Indoor Centre between log leaders eThekwini City and 4th placed Cape Town Titans.
eThekwini City maintained their unbeaten run to six games when they beat Cape outfit in an exciting encounter which moved eThekwini City five points clear of second placed Young Natalians.
The match was played at a very high pace and at times became very physical. The visitors had their captain, Pedro Marques sent off in the 16th minute. At half time, the home team was leading by 5 goals to 1. The visitors played with more conviction in the second half but man of the match, Wiseman Cele was literally the difference between the two teams as he had an outstanding game.
Although both teams scored 5 goals each in the second half, the match ended with the final score being 10 goals to 6 in favour of eThekwini City.
Goal scorers for eThekwini City were Wiseman Cele (4), Donavan Gordon (2), Talent Mazibuko, Duane Gordon, Veshay Naidoo and Keshev Naidoo while Gresham Stephens (2), Jisreel Scheepers, Fazlur Taliep, Wesley Bosch and Jacques Titus scored for Cape Town Titans.
LATEST LOG STANDINGS
POS | CLUB | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | eThekwini City | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 11 | 39 | 18 |
2 | Young Natalians | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 13 | 6 | 13 |
3 | Maritzburg Hotspurs | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 32 | 30 | 2 | 12 |
4 | Cape Town Titans | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 23 | 25 | -2 | 10 |
5 | OBC Chicken | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 23 | 30 | -7 | 6 |
6 | Tshwane City | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 33 | -10 | 3 |
7 | Western Province Eagles | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 21 | 49 | -28 | 0 |
SECOUND ROUND FIXTURES
MATCH | DATE | DAY | HOME | vs | AWAY | VENUE | TIME |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 | 30 Sept | FRI | W Province Eagles | – | Ethekwini CITY | Sunningdale | 18h45 |
23 | 01 Oct | SAT | Cape Town Titans | – | Ethekwini CITY | Sunningdale | 13h45 |
24 | 14 Oct | FRI | Tshwane City | – | Ethekwini CITY | Orlando | 18h45 |
25 | FRI | Maritzburg Hotspurs | – | Cape Town Titans | Caluza | 18h45 | |
26 | FRI | Young Natalians | – | W Province Eagles | Caluza | 20h30 | |
27 | 15 Oct | SAT | OBC Chicken | – | Ethekwini City | Wits | 13h45 |
28 | SAT | Young Natalians | – | Cape Town Titans | Caluza | 17h45 | |
29 | SAT | Maritzburg Hotspurs | – | W Province Eagles | Caluza | 19h30 | |
30 | 21 Oct | Fri | Ethekwini CITY | – | Young Natalians | Westville | 19h45 |
31 | 28 Oct | FRI | W Province Eagles | – | OBC Chicken | Proteaville | 18h45 |
32 | FRI | Cape Town Titans | – | Tshwane City | Proteaville | 20H30 | |
33 | 29 Oct | SAT | Cape Town Titans | – | OBC Chicken | TBC | 17h45 |
34 | SAT | W Province Eagles | – | Tshwane City | TBC | 19h30 | |
35 | 04 Nov | FRI | OBC Chicken | – | Maritzburg Hotspurs | Orlando | 18h45 |
36 | FRI | Tshwane City | – | Young Natalians | Orlando | 20h30 | |
37 | 05 Nov | SAT | Tshwane City | – | Maritzburg Hotspurs | Wits | 13h45 |
38 | SAT | OBC Chicken | – | Young Natalians | Wits | 15h30 | |
39 | 12 Nov | SAT | Maritzburg Hotspurs | – | Ethekwini City | Caluza | 17h45 |
40 | 18 Nov | FRI | Young Natalians | – | Maritzburg Hotspurs | Caluza | 19h45 |
41 | FRI | OBC Chicken | – | Tshwane City | Wits | 19h45 | |
42 | FRI | W Province Eagles | – | Cape Town Titans | Proteaville | 19h45 |