The National Futsal League hosted by the South African Indoor Football Association (SAIFA) ended its first round fixtures with a match played at the Tongaat Indoor Centre between log leaders eThekwini City and 4th placed Cape Town Titans.

The National Futsal League hosted by the South African Indoor Football Association (SAIFA) ended its first round fixtures with a match played at the Tongaat Indoor Centre between log leaders eThekwini City and 4th placed Cape Town Titans.

eThekwini City maintained their unbeaten run to six games when they beat Cape outfit in an exciting encounter which moved eThekwini City five points clear of second placed Young Natalians.

The match was played at a very high pace and at times became very physical. The visitors had their captain, Pedro Marques sent off in the 16th minute. At half time, the home team was leading by 5 goals to 1. The visitors played with more conviction in the second half but man of the match, Wiseman Cele was literally the difference between the two teams as he had an outstanding game.

Although both teams scored 5 goals each in the second half, the match ended with the final score being 10 goals to 6 in favour of eThekwini City.

Goal scorers for eThekwini City were Wiseman Cele (4), Donavan Gordon (2), Talent Mazibuko, Duane Gordon, Veshay Naidoo and Keshev Naidoo while Gresham Stephens (2), Jisreel Scheepers, Fazlur Taliep, Wesley Bosch and Jacques Titus scored for Cape Town Titans.


LATEST LOG STANDINGS

POS CLUB P W D L GF GA GD PTS
1 eThekwini City 6 6 0 0 50 11 39 18
2 Young Natalians 6 4 1 1 19 13 6 13
3 Maritzburg Hotspurs 6 4 0 2 32 30 2 12
4 Cape Town Titans 6 3 1 2 23 25 -2 10
5 OBC Chicken 6 2 0 4 23 30 -7 6
6 Tshwane City 6 1 0 5 23 33 -10 3
7 Western Province Eagles 6 0 0 6 21 49 -28 0

SECOUND ROUND FIXTURES

MATCH DATE DAY HOME vs AWAY VENUE TIME
22 30 Sept FRI W Province Eagles Ethekwini CITY Sunningdale 18h45
23 01 Oct SAT Cape Town Titans Ethekwini CITY Sunningdale 13h45
24 14 Oct FRI Tshwane City Ethekwini CITY Orlando 18h45
25 FRI Maritzburg Hotspurs Cape Town Titans Caluza 18h45
26 FRI Young Natalians W Province Eagles Caluza 20h30
27 15 Oct SAT OBC Chicken Ethekwini City Wits 13h45
28 SAT Young Natalians Cape Town Titans Caluza 17h45
29 SAT Maritzburg Hotspurs W Province Eagles Caluza 19h30
30 21 Oct Fri Ethekwini CITY Young Natalians Westville 19h45
31 28 Oct FRI W Province Eagles OBC Chicken Proteaville 18h45
32 FRI Cape Town Titans Tshwane City Proteaville 20H30
33 29 Oct SAT Cape Town Titans OBC Chicken TBC 17h45
34 SAT W Province Eagles Tshwane City TBC 19h30
35 04 Nov FRI OBC Chicken Maritzburg Hotspurs Orlando 18h45
36 FRI Tshwane City Young Natalians Orlando 20h30
37 05 Nov SAT Tshwane City Maritzburg Hotspurs Wits 13h45
38 SAT OBC Chicken Young Natalians Wits 15h30
39 12 Nov SAT Maritzburg Hotspurs Ethekwini City Caluza 17h45
40 18 Nov FRI Young Natalians Maritzburg Hotspurs Caluza 19h45
41 FRI OBC Chicken Tshwane City Wits 19h45
42 FRI W Province Eagles Cape Town Titans Proteaville 19h45

close
Thanks !

Thanks for sharing this, you are awesome !