The South African Senior Women’s National Team, Banyana Banyana, returns to camp this evening (Saturday, 2 April 2016) to start preparations for the crucial African Women’s Cup of Nations (AWCN) qualifiers against Botswana.

The two-legged tie will see Banyana Banyana face off against The Zebras at the Lobatse Sports Complex Stadium on Saturday, 9 April 2016 in Lobatse, Botswana.

The return leg is scheduled for Makhulong Stadium in Tembisa on Tuesday, 12 April 2016.

Kick for both games is at 16h00 and 19h00 respectively.

Banyana Banyana head coach Vera Pauw has selected 28 players for the camp with Busisiwe Ndimeni ruled out because of an injury she sustained in Cameroon, while Jabu Mazibuko returns to the squad after missing out on the West African travel due to an injury.

The South Africans played two international friendly matches against the host nation – winning 2-0 in the first one and drawing 2-all in the second clash.

The Sasol-sponsored Banyana Banyana will conduct their training sessions at the Nike Football Training Centre in Pimville, Soweto before departing for neighbouring Botswana on Tuesday, 5 April.

“We have just recently returned from Cameroon where we did very well and we are now looking forward to these upcoming clashes with Botswana. Our travel to West Africa has helped us with preparations for Botswana because we really want to qualify for the AWCN and make the nation proud. All these matches that we are playing are part of the programme to prepare for the bigger stage, the Rio Olympic Games in August,” said Pauw.

Cameroon will host the 12th edition of the AWCN tournament from 19 November to 3 December, 2016.


Banyana Banyana squad list

NO. NAME CLUB
GOALKEEPERS
1. Roxanne BARKER Unattached
2. Andile DLAMINI Mamelodi Sundowns Ladies Johannesburg
3. Mapaseka MPURU HPC Pretoria
4. Mpho TEFO Kanatla Ladies F.C. Polokwane
DEFENDERS
5. Lebogang RAMALEPE MaIndies F.C. Polokwane
6. Nothando VILAKAZI Palace Super Falcons F.C. Johannesburg
7. Janine van WYK JVW F.C. Johannesburg
8. Noko MATLOU MaIndies F.C. Polokwane
9. Lerato KGASAGO Mamelodi Sundowns Ladies Johannesburg
10. Nomathemba NTSIBANDE Springs Home Sweepers F.C. Johannesburg
11. Jabulile MAZIBUKO TUKS Pretoria
12. Bambanani MBANE Bloemfontein Celtic Ladies Bloemfontein
13. Letago MADIBA TUT Ladies Pretoria
14. Lebogang MABATLE TUKS Pretoria
MIDFIELDERS
15. Mamello MAKHABANE JVW F.C. Pretoria
16. Silindile NGUBANE Durban Ladies F.C. Durban
17. Refiloe JANE VUT Ladies F.C. Vaal
18. Amanda DLAMINI UJ Ladies F.C. Johannesburg
19. Leandra SMEDA UWC Ladies F.C. Cape Town
20. Nompumelelo NYANDENI JVW F.C. Johannesburg
21. Bongiwe THUSI Mamelodi Sundowns Ladies Johannesburg
22. Linda MOTLHALO HPC Pretoria
23. Stephanie MALHERBE Texas A & M University USA
STRIKERS
24. Sanah MOLLO Mamelodi Sundowns Ladies. Johannesburg
25. Shiwe NOGWANYA Bloemfontein Celtic Ladies Bloemfontein
26. Thembi KGATLANA UWC Ladies F.C. Cape Town
27. Chantelle ESSAU Palace Super Falcons F.C. Johannesburg
28. Andisiwe MGCOYI Mamelodi Sundowns Ladies Johannesburg

close
Thanks !

Thanks for sharing this, you are awesome !