The second day of the under-19 Kay Motsepe Schools Cup soccer tournament, currently underway at the Nike Training Centre in Soweto, saw the teams affiliated to PSL clubs shine through with some superb individual performances pointing to the future Bafana Bafana team being one to be reckoned with. 

The second day of the under-19 Kay Motsepe Schools Cup soccer tournament, currently underway at the Nike Training Centre in Soweto, saw the teams affiliated to PSL clubs shine through with some superb individual performances pointing to the future Bafana Bafana team being one to be reckoned with.

Clapham, who educates the Mamelodi Sundowns Academy players, had an excellent day winning both their games finishing top of Group A.  They beat Walmer High School from the Eastern Cape 7 – 0 with a hattrick by Keletso Magalwa, which put him top of the goalscoring table (5) and two goals by attacking midfielder, Lunathi Mdatyulwa.  The school then beat Sukuma (KZN) 1 – 0.

Mdatyulwa, an 18 year old Grade 10 pupil from Clapham, originally from Imzamo Yethu location in Cape Town, was singled out by scouts as one of the best performers of the day.  He joined Sundowns in 2014 after being scouted while attending the Ajax Cape Town academy, where he has been since 2008. 

It was his time at Ajax that turned him into the fine player he is today.  “I travelled around the world playing and seeing countries I never through I would ever go to,” said Mdatyulwa.  “My most notable trips were to Holland and China where our team did very well.”

Jan Malombo, from the Sundowns Academy, was impressed with his star player’s performance. “Lunathi is an influential player.  He controls the team which is a skill that is needed as a Midfielder. He is a visionary player and brings every team member into the game. “

What Malambo looks for when scouting for players is discipline, skill and most importantly they need to be a team leader and that’s what Lunathi has shown over the past two days.  “When they played today against Walmer High school he scored 2 goals, but being a great player does not necessarily mean that you have to score goals.  Great players are players that don’t look for single glory but play for the team.”

The SAFA Transnet Sport School of Excellence, from Gauteng, has also had two superb days of football, finishing top of Group B.  They beat Excelsior (WC) 1 – 0 and Tshedimosetso (NW) 3 – 1.  Tshedimosetso is the only team to have managed to get past the School of Excellence’s goalkeeper.

According to goalkeeper coach, Gavin Silango, the school’s top performer has been striker, Tshepo Mosiatlhaga.  “Gavin is a committed player and has that desire to win.  He is also a great motivator and technical shooter.  He has been with us for five years now and will be completing Matric this year.  Currently there are about 5 PSL clubs that are after him.  He has a bright future ahead of him.”

Groblershoop from Northern Cape had a great come back today.  After a loss and a draw yesterday they have come back winning all three of their games today.  They won 4 – 1 against the two Limpopo teams,  Benny’s Care and Mammoka and won 3 – 0 against Itshupeng from North West.  H

Weslaan from Northern Cape, playing in Group B, won their first game in the tournament beating Desmond Mpilo Tutu (WC) 1 – 0 knocking them out of the quarterfinals. 

HTS Louis Botha topped Group C to make it through to the quarterfinals.  They won all three of their games today with striker, Vusumuzi Mayo scoring in every game ending with 5 goals and joint top of the goalscoring table with Malgawa from Clapham.

The quarterfinals will kick-off tomorrow, Friday, at 8am. 

Participating schools:

HTS Louis Botha vs Sukuma

Excelsior vs Groblershoop

Mmammoka vs Kriel High School

Sports School vs Benny Sports Development and Academy

Results from Day 2

Group A

Walmer 0 vs Clapham 7
Scorers: Lunathi Mdatyulwa, Keletso Makgalwa x 3, Mpumelelo Hlatswayo x 2, Katlego Babile

Sukuma 2 vs Dr Cingo 1
Scorers: Mlondi Dlamini, Hlongwane Sthembiso (Sukuma) and Gilbert Moloi (Dr Cingo)

Sizwakele 1 vs Ingabade 0
Scorers: S’Fiso Mthombeni

Dr Cingo 2 vs Ingabade 0
Scorers:Mokoena Mbuti, 
Teboho Motsoane

Walmer 0 vs Sizwakele 6
Scorers: Solomon Dhladhla, 
Thabang Ndlovu, 
Teboho Sibeko, 
Tshepo Rikhotso x 3

Sukuma 0 vs Clapham 1
Scorers: Leletso Makgalwa

Group B

School of Excellence 1 vs Excelsior 0

Scorer: Edwine Sekhwama           

Desmond Mpilo 1  vs Kriel 0

Scorer: Lebohang Xabanisa

Tshedimosetso 2 vs Weslaan 1

Scorers: Malefo Orapeleng,

Lebogang Motsana (Tshedimosetso) and Rowan Visser (Weslaan)

Tshedimosetso 1 vs School of Excellence 3

Scorers:Ruwey Bosman x 2,

Ray Modise

Kriel 0 vs Excelsior 2

Scorers: Chatley Steenkamp, Nathan Manuel

Desmond Mpilo 0 vs Weslaan 1

Scorer: Ronald Shongwe

Group C

Phangalele 1 vs Itshupeng 0
Scorer: Mabukela Loyiso

HTS Louis Botha 5 vs Mmammoka 0
Scorers: Vusumuzi Mayo, Katleho Neels, Tebello Mofate, Gomolemo Rampai, Tshepo Lebothe

Groblerhoop 4 vs Benny’s Care 1
Scorers: Johnathan Olyn, Ray Modise, Noel Nxazonke, Brandon Scheepers (Groblershoop) and Daniel Tloubatla (Benny’s)

Groblerhoop 4 vs Mmammoka 1

Scorers:Kevin Smit

, Ray Shaun Modise x 3 (Groblerhoop), Molokomme Mashoto (Mmammoka)

HTS Louis Botha 3 vs Phangalele 0

Scorers:Jermaine Lewis

, Mosa Pitlele,

Vusumuzi Mayo

Benny’s Care 4 vs Itshupeng 0

Scorers: Azwitamisi Tshabuse x 2

, Promise Rikhotoso,

Mmatlou Legora

Itshupeng 0 vs Groblerhoop 3

Scorers: Ruwey Bosman x 2,

Ray Modise

Benny’s Care 0 vs HTS Louis Botha 1

Scorer: Vusumuzi May

Mmammoka 1 vs Phangalele 1

Scorers: Thabang Theledi (Mmammoka), Loyiso Mabukela (Phangalele)

Group A Team Points Win Draw Loss Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Rank
Team Province                
Clapham GP 13 4 1 0 15 0 15 1
Dr Cingo FS 10 3 1 1 8 2 6 2
Sukuma KZN 8 2 2 1 3 2 1 3
Sizwakele MP 7 2 1 2 7 6 1 4
Walmer EC 4 1 1 3 1 15 -14 5
Ingabade KZN 0 0 0 5 0 9 -9 6
                   
                   
                   
Group B Team Points Win Draw Loss Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Rank
Team Province                
School of Excellence GP 15 5 0 0 11 1 10 1
Excelsior WC 11 3 1 1 6 3 3 2
Desmond Mpilo WC 7 1 2 2 3 5 -2 3
Tshedimosetso NW 5 1 2 2 4 6 -2 4
Weslaan NC 5 1 1 3 4 7 -3 5
Kriel MP 2 0 2 3 1 7 -6 6
                   
                   
                   
Group C Team Points Win Draw Loss Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Rank
Team Province                
HTS Louis Botha FS 15 5 0 0 12 0 12 1
Groblerhoop NC 11 3 1 1 13 6 7 2
Benny’s Care LP 9 3 0 2 8 6 2 3
Phangalele EC 7 1 2 2 5 8 -3 4
Mmammoka LP 5 1 1 3 3 11 -8 5
Itshupeng NW 0 0 0 5 0 10 -10 6

close
Thanks !

Thanks for sharing this, you are awesome !