There were no surprises on day 1 of the under-19 Kay Motsepe Schools Cup national finals currently underway at the Nike Centre in Soweto on Wednesday.

There were no surprises on day 1 of the under-19 Kay Motsepe Schools Cup national finals currently underway at the Nike Centre in Soweto on Wednesday.

The Gauteng teams, Clapham High School and the SAFA Transnet School of Excellence ended the day topping Group A and B respectively after playing their first three games. 

Clapham beat Sizwakele from Mpumalanga 3 – 0, drew against KZN’s Dr Reginald Cingo in their second game and beat Ngabade (KZN) 4 – 0 to end top of Group A.  However tomorrow will be a crucial day for Clapham and Dr Reginald Cingo who are both on the same number of points but Clapham leading on goal difference.

The Sports School of Excellence from Gauteng East beat both Weslaan High School (Northern Cape) and Desmond Mpilo Tutu (Western Cape) 2 – 0 and went on to beat Kriel Hoerskool (Mpumalanga) by a convincing 3 – 0 ending the day on 9 points.

2013 national second place finishers, HTS Louis Botha from the Free State played two games in Group C on day one and go top of the log after beating Itshupeng (North West) 1 – 0 and Groblershoop (Northern Cape) 2 – 0.

Whether the winners keep up the momentum will be seen tomorrow as the group stages come to an end, but what is a certainty is the fact that the standard of football seen today is higher than seen in previous years, this is according to some of the scouts that attended the games from PSL clubs such as Pirates and Mamelodi Sundowns.

The scouts are not keen to single out any players at this stage as day 1 is always difficult as the players get their rhythm and nerves have to settle down.  It will be day three when the finest talent will be identified.  “While a once off superb performance is a good sign of a skilled player, it is consistency that we look for primarily,” said a Sundowns scout.

Results:

Group A:

Sukuma 1 vs  Ingabade 0

Scorer: Mlondi Dlamini

Dr Reginald Cingo 2 vs Walmer 0

Scorer: Boitumelo Semase, Gilbert Moloi

Clapham 3 vs Sizwakele 0

Scorer: Lunathi Mdatyulwa x2, Lovers Malatsi

Ingabade 0 vs Walmer 1

Gaol Scorer-Khanya Sibone Mgebuza

Sizwakele 0 vs Sukuma 0

Clapham 0 vs Dr Reginald Cingo 0

Sizwakele 0 vs Dr Reginald Cingo 3

Scorers: Itumeleng Nkeane, Gilbert Moloi, Mbuti Mokoena

Sukuma 0 vs Walmer 0

Ingabade 0 vs Clapham 4

Scorers: Keletso Mkgwala, Lovers Malatsi, Keamogetse Boikanyo, Sakhile Mthebu

Group B:

Kriel 0 vs Tshedimosetso 0

Desmond Tutu 1 vs Excelsior 1

Goal Score-Dynatyi Sandiso (Desmond Tutu)

Goal Scorer- Kyle Van Rooyen (Excelsior)

Weslaan 0 vs School of Excellence 2

Goal Scores-Tshepo Mosiatlhaga, Siphamandla Sabelo

Weslaan 1 vs Kriel 1

Goal Scorer-Namakwa Jenrico (Weslaan)

Goal Scorer- Nomatiyenge Wansa (Kriel)

Excelsior 1 vs Tshedimosetso 0

Goal Scorer-Nathan Manuel

Desmond Mpilo Tutu 0 vs School of Excellence 2

Goal Scorers- Sphamandla Sabelo, Thato Ramagogodi

Desmond Mpilo Tutu 1 vs Tshedimosetso 1

Goal Scorer- Jonas  Jason (Desmond Mpilo)

Goal Scoer-Lebogang Mantambo(Tshedimosetso)

Group C

Itshupeng 0 vs HTS Louis Botha 1

Goal Scorer-Vusumuzi Mayo

Mammoka 0 vs Bennys 1

Goal Scorer-Nemaxwi Mutshidzi

Groblershoop 2 vs Pangalele 2

Goal Scores- Malik Brummers, Ruwey Bosman (Groblershoop)

Goal Scorers-Nonzoyi Mvukile, Sive Njezi (Pangalele)

Itshupeng 0 vs Mammoka 1

Goal Scorer-Mashao Katlego

Pangalele 1 vs Benny’s 2

Goal scoere-Sofuthe Zizo (Pangalele)

Goal Scorer- Mafichi Khutso Personius, Tloubatla Sello Daniel  

HTS Louis Botha 2 vs Groblershoop 0

Goal Scorers-Vusumuzi Mayo, Jermaine Lewis

Group A Team Points Win Draw Loss GF GA GD Rank
Team Province                
Clapham GP 7 2 1 0 7 0 7 1
Dr Cingo FS 7 2 1 0 5 0 5 2
Sukuma KZN 5 1 2 0 1 0 1 3
Walmer EC 4 1 1 1 1 2 -1 4
Sizwakele MP 1 0 1 2 0 6 -6 5
Ingabade KZN 0 0 0 3 0 6 -6 6
                   
                   
                   
Group B Team Points Win Draw Loss GF GA GD Rank
Team Province                
School of Excellence GP 9 3 0 0 7 0 7 1
Excelcior WC 7 2 1 0 4 2 2 2
Tshedimosetso NW 2 0 2 1 1 2 -1 3
Desmond Tutu WC 2 0 2 1 2 4 -2 4
Kriel MP 2 0 2 1 1 4 -3 5
Weslaan NC 1 0 1 2 2 5 -3 6
                   
                   
                   
Group C Team Points Win Draw Loss Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Rank
Team Province                
HTS Louis Botha FS 6 2 0 0 3 0 3 1
Benny’s Care LP 6 2 0 0 3 1 2 2
Mmammoka LP 3 1 0 1 1 1 0 3
Phangalele EC 1 0 1 1 3 4 -1 4
Groblerhoop NC 1 0 1 1 2 4 -2 5
Itsopeng NW 0 0 0 2 0 2 -2 6

close
Thanks !

Thanks for sharing this, you are awesome !