The National U/17 Men’s Team (Amajimbos) will train later today at Hartleyvale Stadium at 15:00 after a beautiful farewell gala dinner last night where Burger King announced a 5 year sponsorship deal for the development of youth football in the South Africa.

 The National U/17 Men’s Team (Amajimbos) will train later today at Hartleyvale Stadium at 15:00 after a beautiful farewell gala dinner last night where Burger King announced a 5 year sponsorship deal for the development of youth football in the South Africa.

Amajimbos will play an international friendly match against Chile on 27 September 2015 at Athlone Stadium, kick off is scheduled for 15:00 and entrance is free to the general public.

“We appreciate all the support we have received from the nation throughout the year and want to promise that we will wear our national colours with pride at the World Cup, we know that we will be carrying the nation with us and this will assist us in achieving our goals in Chile.

“Tomorrow we will play our farewell match against Chile and we intend to go for the kill, we are privileged to have played against them in practice during the week and the tone of the world cup has been set, therefore we know what to expect tomorrow afternoon. We have managed to see which departments lacked in the practice match we had with La Roja and will work on some of those aspects in training later today,” says Coach Ntseki.

 

The 21 men squad which will travel to Chile will be named on Monday 28 September 2015.

NO PLAYER’ NAME POSITION CLUB
       
1. Mondli Mpoto  Goalkeeper SuperSport Academy
2. Sanele Tshabalala Goalkeeper Bidvest Wits  Academy
3. Walter Kubheka Goalkeeper Mamelodi Sundows Academy
4. Daniel Meyer Goalkeeper Bidvest Wits Academy
       
5. Notha Ngcobo Left Wing Back Mamelodi Sundowns Academy
6. Malebogo Modise Left Wing Back Mamelodi Sundowns Academy
7. Reeve Frosler Right Wing Back Bidvest Wits Academy
       
8. Keanu Cupido  Central Defender Diambars  Academy
9. Katlego Mohamme Central Defender SuperSport United Academy
10. Thendo Mukumela Central Defender Mamelodi Sundowns Academy 
11. Riyaaz Ismail Central Defender Hellenic F.C
       
12. Athenkosi Dlala Central Midfielder SuperSport United Academy
13. Sphephelo Sithole Central Midfielder KZN Academy
14. Wiseman Meyiwa Attacking Midfielder Kaizer Chiefs Academy
15. Sibongakonke Mbatha Attacking Midfielder School of Excellence
16. Tebogo Qinisile  Attacking Midfielder Roses United F.C.
       
17. Felix Noge  Left Midfielder Harmony  Academy
18. Charles Baloyi            Left Midfielder Platinum Stars Academy
19. Simon Nqoi Right Midfielder SuperSport United  Academy
20. Kobamelo Kodisang Left Midfielder Platinum Stars  Academy
21. Nelson Maluleke Right Midfielder SuperSport United Academy
       
22. Khanyisa Mayo  Striker SuperSport United Academy
23. Luvuyo Mkatshana  Striker Bidvest Wits  Academy
24. Vuyo Mantjie Striker Harmony Academy
25. Dylan Stoffels Striker AmaZulu Academy
26. Edwin Sekhwama Striker School of Excellence

close
Thanks !

Thanks for sharing this, you are awesome !