Amajimbos continue counting down to the much anticipated 2015 FIFA u17 World Cup and held medical tests on Saturday as part of the registration process for the prestigious showpiece.

Amajimbos continue counting down to the much anticipated 2015 FIFA u17 World Cup and held medical tests on Saturday as part of the registration process for the prestigious showpiece. The future stars are in a weekend camp and will play another friendly practice match against an ABC Motsepe League side on Sunday morning.

Coach Molefi Ntseki currently has 26 players in the preliminary squad but will have to drop 5 players ahead of the team’s departure to Chile as only 21 can be registered for the World Cup. “I want to keep this team together because we are like family unfortunately I will have to release a few after the last friendly match,” says Ntseki.

Amajimbos will check out of the weekend camp tomorrow afternoon after the friendly practice match against Manco Milan F.C which will be played at the AW Muller Stadium at the University of Johannesburg, kick off is scheduled for 10am. The boys will then return to their academies for about 18 days ahead of the final camp before departing for Chile.

 

NO PLAYER’ NAME POSITION CLUB
       
1. Mondli Mpoto   Goalkeeper SuperSport Academy
2. Sanele Tshabalala Goalkeeper Bidvest Wits  Academy
3. Walter Kubheka Goalkeeper Mamelodi Sundows Academy
4. Daniel Meyer Goalkeeper Bidvest Wits Academy
       
5. Notha Ngcobo Left Wing Back Mamelodi Sundowns Academy
6. Reeve Frosler Right Wing Back Bidvest Wits Academy
       
7. Keanu Cupido   Central Defender Diambars  Academy
8. Katlego Mohamme Central Defender SuperSport United Academy
9. Thendo Mukumela Central Defender Mamelodi Sundowns Academy  
10. Riyaaz Ismail Central Defender Hellenic F.C
11. Thulani Dhladhla Central Defender Harmony Academy
       
12. Athenkosi Dlala Central Midfielder SuperSport United Academy
13. Sphephelo Sithole Central Midfielder KZN Academy
14. Wiseman Meyiwa Attacking Midfielder Kaizer Chiefs Academy
15. Sibongakonke Mbatha Attacking Midfielder School of Excellence
16. Tebogo Qinisile  Attacking Midfielder Roses United
       
17. Felix Noge   Left Midfielder Harmony  Academy
18. Charles Baloyi             Left Midfielder Platinum Stars Academy
19. Simon Nqoi Right Midfielder SuperSport United  Academy
20. Kobamelo Kodisang Left Midfielder Platinum Stars  Academy
21. Nelson Maluleke Right Midfielder SuperSport United Academy
       
22. Khanyisa Mayo   Striker SuperSport United Academy
23. Luvuyo Mkatshana   Striker Bidvest Wits  Academy
24. Vuyo Mantjie Striker Harmony Academy
25. Dylan Stoffels Striker AmaZulu Academy
26. Edwin Sekhwama Striker School of Excellence

close
Thanks !

Thanks for sharing this, you are awesome !