Amajimbos spent the day at the University of Johannesburg’s Centre of Interdisciplinary Sport Research Centre based at Johannesburg Stadium.

Amajimbos spent the day at the University of Johannesburg’s Centre of Interdisciplinary Sport Research Centre based at Johannesburg Stadium, where medical and scientific tests were conducted on all the players as the squad continues with their preparations for the 2015 FIFA World Cup in Chile from 17 October 2015 – 5 November 2015.

South Africa are drawn in group E for the World Cup alongside Russia, Korea DPR and Costa Rica, this group will play the group stage matches in the City of Concepcion, Chile at Estadio Municipal Ester Roa.

“We are responsible for assessing the current fitness levels of the players to see how we can assist the coaches within the next six weeks with any fitness issues; we monitor the conditioning interventions, that is our main purpose. Often sports specific fitness conditioning does not get the scientific attention it deserves, the long term vision is to render sports sciences services to the coaching staff to further enhance on the field performance;”said Professor Lombard.

“This is a great opportunity for us as players and we appreciate everything that the technical staff is doing for us to ensure that we go to Chile equipped will everything that we need, these tests will assist the medical team and even us I believe because the results will show where more work needs to be done,” says goalkeeper Sanele Tshabalala

Coach Molefi Ntseki has called up 25 players this preliminary squad however only 21 players will be selected for the World Cup squad, this announcement will be made at the end of August.

NO PLAYER’ NAME POSITION CLUB
       
1. Mondli Mpoto   Goalkeeper SuperSport Academy
2. Sanele Tshabalala Goalkeeper Bidvest Wits  Academy
3. Walter Kubheka Goalkeeper Mamelodi Sundows Academy
4. Daniel Meyer Goalkeeper Bidvest Wits Academy
       
5. Notha Ngcobo Left Wing Back Mamelodi Sundowns Academy
6. Reeve Frosler Right Wing Back Bidvest Wits Academy
       
7. Keanu Cupido   Central Defender Diambars  Academy
8.. Katlego Mohamme Central Defender SuperSport United Academy
9. Thendo Mukumela Central Defender Mamelodi Sundowns Academy  
10. Riyaaz Ismail Central Defender Hellenic F.C
       
11. Athenkosi Dlala Central Midfielder SuperSport United Academy
12. Sphephelo Sithole Central Midfielder KZN Academy
13. Wiseman Meyiwa Attacking Midfielder Kaizer Chiefs Academy
14. Sibongakonke Mbatha Attacking Midfielder School of Excellence
15. Tebogo Qinisile  Attacking Midfielder Roses United
       
16. Felix Noge   Left Midfielder Harmony  Academy
17. Charles Baloyi             Left Midfielder Platinum Stars Academy
18. Simon Nqoi Right Midfielder SuperSport United  Academy
19. Kobamelo Kodisang Left Midfielder Platinum Stars  Academy
20. Nelson Maluleke Right Midfielder SuperSport United Academy
       
21. Khanyisa Mayo   Striker SuperSport United Academy
22. Luvuyo Mkatshana   Striker Bidvest Wits  Academy
23. Vuyo Mantjie Striker Harmony Academy
24. Dylan Stoffels Striker AmaZulu Academy
25. Edwin Sekhwama Striker School of Excellence

close
Thanks !

Thanks for sharing this, you are awesome !