The South African Men’s U17 National Team (Amajimbos) has been drawn alongside Costa Rica, Korea DPR and Russia in Group E of the FIFA U17 World Cup Chile 2015.

The South African Men’s U17 National Team (Amajimbos) has been drawn alongside Costa Rica, Korea DPR and Russia in Group E of the FIFA U17 World Cup Chile 2015.

Amajimbos will play their matches in Puerto Montt, Concepcion.

The South Africans booked their Chile spot when they finished second in the African U-17 Championship that took place in Niger earlier this year (from 15 February to 1 March 2015). Nigeria, Guinea and Mali are the other African representatives going to Chile.

The draw took place at the Centro de las Artes 660 Theatre on Thursday night (6 August) in Santiago, Chile – but early hours of this morning South African time.

It was attended by, among others, Chilean President Michelle Bachelet, Chilean legendary striker Ivan Zamorano, Chilean national women’s team player Christiane Endler, Jean Beausejour, gymnast Tomas Gonzalez, Marcelo Salas, inline speed skater Maria Jose Moya and Elias Figueroa.

Coach of Amajimbos, Molefi Ntseki was also in the gallery.

Twenty-four nations went into the draw with hosts Chile in Group A with defending champions Nigeria, Croatia and the USA.

Entertainment was provided by DJ Mendez, the Chilean singer who composed the official song for Chile 2015, and by Brochico, the competition’s official mascot.

Mali, is in Group D alongside Belgium, Honduras and Ecuador, while Guinea will take on England, Brazil and Korea Republic in Group B.

The tournament kicks off on Saturday, 17 October when the hosts Chile face Croatia in the opening match – and will be played in eight hosts cities across the South American country.

The final will be played on Sunday, 8 November.

Full draw

U17 Chile FIFA World Cup Draw:

Group A (Santiago, Vina del Mar, Coquimbo)

Chile, Croatia, Nigeria, USA

Group B (La Serena, Coquimbo, Vina del Mar)

England, Guinea, Brazil, Korea Republic

Group C (Chillan, Talca)

Australia, Germany, Mexico, Argentina

Group D (Talca, Chillan)

Belgium, Mali, Honduras, Ecuador

Group E (Concepcion, Puerto Montt)

South Africa, Costa Rica, Korea DPR, Russia

Group F (Puerto Montt, Concepcion)

New Zealand, France, Syria, Paraguay

close
Thanks !

Thanks for sharing this, you are awesome !