Banyana Banyana striker Andisiwe Mgcoyi will join a growing list of players who ply their trade abroad.

Mgcoyi has been handed a six-month contract, with an option to renew, by German second division side FC Saarbrücken vrouwen.

She is already in possession of her travel visa and is expected to leave for the European club shortly.

The Mamelodi Sundowns Ladies player in the Sasol League says she is looking forward to her new adventure.

"I was extremely excited when I got the news and I know I am going there not only to represent myself but also the entire South Africa. I hope this move will open more doors for South African players to come in numbers for the benefit of our country," said an excited Mgcoyi.

The towering player has also played in Slovakia and Hungary.

"I don’t know much about my new club but I remember I once went there for trials a long time ago but things didn’t go my way, and I believe this time it will be a different story. The weather this time of the year is not the best, in fact when I checked it was six degrees celsius during the day, and at times -1 at night, but then again it is the life I have chosen and there is no turning back. I will make the best of it," she said.

So how did the move come about?

"It all started when I was in Cameroon last year during the CAF Women’s Africa Cup of Nations and an agent who was watching the games referred me to them. Now the rest is up to me to show what I am capable of so they can extend my contract because I would like to stay there longer so as to improve my game. I just hope to make a big impression so other teams can come knocking at my door," added Mgcoyi.

"To be honest, there is not enough competition in the Sasol League where you find a team like Sundowns doing very well – scoring ten goals in a match - but when their players go to the National Team it becomes a struggle because the levels are very different. I am looking forward to this new chapter in my life, and having played abroad before I know it will not be easy so I just have to work hard. Another barrier will be the language but the focus is on the quality of football that I will experience – that’s more important right now."

Other Banyana Banyana players playing abroad are captain Janine van Wyk, who has just signed a contract with USA club Houston Dash, Holland-based goalkeeper Roxanne Barker. There are also more players in the US, the likes of Jermaine Seoposenwe, Stephanie Malherbe, Robyn Moodaly, Kelso Peskin and Kaylin Swart.

"I am excited the numbers are growing and I believe if more of us make the move abroad, this will be for the better of Banyana Banyana. We will be able to bring back all the experience and do even better in qualifiers and tournaments," added Mgcoyi.

NB: FC Saarbrücken (women) is women's association football team from Saarbrücken, Saarland. Saarbrucken is the capital and largest city of the state of Saarland in Germany. The city is situated next to the French border at the heart of the metropolitan area of Saarland.


PLAYER PROFILE:
Full Names: Andisiwe Mgcoyi
Place of Birth: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Nickname: Gudluza
Date of birth: 16/06/1988
Position: Striker
Current Club: Mamelodi Sundowns Ladies
Club History: Dorogi FC (Hungary), FC Union Nove Zamky (Slovakia)
Honours: 2015 & 2013 Sasol National Championship Winner with Mamelodi Sundowns, 2015 Sasol National Championship leading goal scorer (18 goals), 2013 & 2014 Champions league (Group Stage) with FC Union Nove Zamky (Slovakia),2016 Rio and 2012 London Olympics, 2012 AWC Runners up
Caps: 41 Senior caps
Goals: 16
Banyana debut: v Switzerland, Cyprus Cup 26 February 2010
Ambition: To be a business woman
Favourite local Player: Bernard Parker
Favourite International Player: Ronaldo
Favourite club abroad: Real Madrid
Favourite Music: Gospel and Hip Hop
Educational Background: Grade 12

Like us on Facebook

Contact Safa
+27 (11) 567-2010
+27 (11) 494-3522
+27 (11) 494 3013
76 Nasrec Road
SAFA House, Nasrec
Johannesburg, 2000
 
Human Resources: hr@safa.net
Legal Department: legal@safa.net
Competitions Department: competitions@safa.net
Coaching Education: coaching.education@safa.net
Membership: regions@safa.net
Referees Department: referees@safa.net
SAFA Media: media@safa.net